1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi ne scios, kion fari."

"Vi ne scios, kion fari."

Translation:You will not know what to do.

July 10, 2015

10 Comments


Aramande

Kio ajn. Mi faras, kion mi volas!

July 10, 2015

Orangus

kiam mi trovos vin, vi ne scios, kion fari!

February 26, 2016

KxngDeo.

What's the point of the comma in the sentence?

April 9, 2017

BarbaraMorris

Esperanto uses a comma before a subordinate clause. Apparently this is how many European languages work. https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/comma-before-a-subordinate-clause.752281/

November 25, 2017

davidolson22

I thought there were only 16 rules in Esperanto

December 22, 2017

salivanto

There is something called "the 16 rules of Esperanto grammar" but it would be silly to actually think that you can have a real language with just 16 rules. If anybody is promoting Esperanto by saying that, they should stop.

December 22, 2017

Hippopigamus

If you said this out loud would you pause at the comma or is it only recognized when writing in Esperanto?

February 19, 2016

salivanto

No pause.

March 11, 2016

Hxvan

Of which of the two verbs is "kion" the direct object?

March 11, 2016

salivanto

fari

March 11, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.