"Vinescios,kionfari."

Translation:You will not know what to do.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Aramande

Kio ajn. Mi faras, kion mi volas!

3 years ago

Orangus
Orangus

kiam mi trovos vin, vi ne scios, kion fari!

2 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

What's the point of the comma in the sentence?

1 year ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Esperanto uses a comma before a subordinate clause. Apparently this is how many European languages work. https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/comma-before-a-subordinate-clause.752281/

1 year ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

I thought there were only 16 rules in Esperanto

11 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

There is something called "the 16 rules of Esperanto grammar" but it would be silly to actually think that you can have a real language with just 16 rules. If anybody is promoting Esperanto by saying that, they should stop.

11 months ago

Hippopigamus
Hippopigamus

If you said this out loud would you pause at the comma or is it only recognized when writing in Esperanto?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

No pause.

2 years ago

Hxvan.
Hxvan.

Of which of the two verbs is "kion" the direct object?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

fari

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.