Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi ne scios, kion fari."

Translation:You will not know what to do.

0
3 years ago

10 Comments


Aramande

Kio ajn. Mi faras, kion mi volas!

4
Reply3 years ago

Orangus
Orangus

kiam mi trovos vin, vi ne scios, kion fari!

2
Reply2 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

What's the point of the comma in the sentence?

2
Reply1 year ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Esperanto uses a comma before a subordinate clause. Apparently this is how many European languages work. https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/comma-before-a-subordinate-clause.752281/

3
Reply8 months ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

I thought there were only 16 rules in Esperanto

0
Reply7 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

There is something called "the 16 rules of Esperanto grammar" but it would be silly to actually think that you can have a real language with just 16 rules. If anybody is promoting Esperanto by saying that, they should stop.

2
Reply7 months ago

Hippopigamus
Hippopigamus

If you said this out loud would you pause at the comma or is it only recognized when writing in Esperanto?

0
Reply2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

No pause.

0
Reply2 years ago

Hxvan.
Hxvan.

Of which of the two verbs is "kion" the direct object?

0
Reply2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

fari

1
Reply2 years ago