"Ay sarıdır."

Translation:The Moon is yellow.

3 years ago

6 Comments


S0R0USH
S0R0USH

I wonder if the moon didn't exist, what would the word for month be in all languages? Even in English the word month comes from the word for moon! :)

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that doesn't make much sense as the concept of "month" wouldn't also exist :)

2 years ago

IanBod
IanBod

Would the -dir suffix ever be used in spoken Turkish?

2 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

Yes.

2 years ago

BrunnoHC
BrunnoHC

(Ian Boddison) I think yes, because it is used as the verb 'to be' here, so it means '(the) moon is yellow', and without that I think it would be 'moon yellow', that don't makes sense.

2 years ago

KuluzadehRufet
KuluzadehRufet

"Ay sırdır" duyuluyor

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.