"Ay sarıdır."

Translation:The Moon is yellow.

July 10, 2015

6 Comments


S0R0USH

I wonder if the moon didn't exist, what would the word for month be in all languages? Even in English the word month comes from the word for moon! :)

November 1, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

that doesn't make much sense as the concept of "month" wouldn't also exist :)

November 1, 2015

IanBod

Would the -dir suffix ever be used in spoken Turkish?

November 28, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes.

    November 29, 2015

BrunnoHC

    (Ian Boddison) I think yes, because it is used as the verb 'to be' here, so it means '(the) moon is yellow', and without that I think it would be 'moon yellow', that don't makes sense.

    September 30, 2016

KuluzadehRufet

    "Ay sırdır" duyuluyor

    August 12, 2017
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.