1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ay sarıdır."

"Ay sarıdır."

Translation:The Moon is yellow.

July 10, 2015

7 Comments


S0R0USH

I wonder if the moon didn't exist, what would the word for month be in all languages? Even in English the word month comes from the word for moon! :)


Selcen_Ozturk

that doesn't make much sense as the concept of "month" wouldn't also exist :)


IanBod

Would the -dir suffix ever be used in spoken Turkish?


[deactivated user]

BrunnoHC

    (Ian Boddison) I think yes, because it is used as the verb 'to be' here, so it means '(the) moon is yellow', and without that I think it would be 'moon yellow', that don't makes sense.


KuluzadehRufet

    "Ay sırdır" duyuluyor


Lisa171571

    I hear Ay sırdır

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.