1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Getränk"

"Das Getränk"

Translation:The beverage

July 10, 2015

8 Comments


Vaprrenon

Is this for any type of drink, or something more specific?

July 20, 2015

Theresat16

You would use the word drink in German just as you would use it in English. Getränk is for any drink, just like in English.

July 31, 2015

Shankar1999

why cant i write "the drink(s)"

June 5, 2017

SandyBridge

Because "Das Getränk" is singular.

June 5, 2017

Shankar1999

what about "the drink"

June 5, 2017

SandyBridge

Seems like it should be OK. For something where you feel sure about it, use the Report button right in the app or website during the lesson. That info goes to the content developers, whereas the forums don't unless they come looking.

June 12, 2017

Shankar1999

i wrote 'the drink' but it gave wrong so i reported it

June 12, 2017

Seattle_Scott

You can’t report it as “my answer is correct”. The drink seems a natural response

September 20, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.