"Ça alors ! Comment ça va ?"

Translation:Wow! How are you ?

6 years ago

132 Comments


peachacid

Who on earth says, "Wow! How are you?"

6 years ago

mahdi.alshareefi

They gave me this answer: "jeez! How are you?"

4 years ago

OlaIssa3

Yeah me too, what the ...?

4 years ago

kwrobel

Same. I didnt even think jeez was an actual word. Kind of like saying "doh"!

4 years ago

EmmaE4

They gave me " Geez, how are you!" Quote on quote

4 years ago

LeGavin

You're in a market debating which variety of apples to buy. Picking up and inspecting a red apple in each hand, your mind suddenly drifts to the fond times you had in the great ville de Paris. It's as if you're smelling still the delicate nuances of Parisian croissant, again tasting the hidden textures of Aurélien's café au lait. Suddenly, you hear someone shouting your name. "Peachacid!" You turn around and are completely bewildered to see Aurélien in your nowhere neck of the woods. In a thick parisian accent he says, "Ça alors ! Comment ça va?"

6 years ago

mrdrichardson

I like how the market sells red apples, not a Duolingo.. black one.

6 years ago

MrSandreschi

You, sir, have earned your lingot hahahahaha

4 years ago

Gema_G

So true! Who eats a black apple???

4 years ago

GabyRoes

jajajajajaaj... and I hope it was before 5 pm, cuz in Paris the market is closed soooo early!

4 years ago

kaspy96

Laugh in spanish?

4 years ago

tom_1491

Ha ha, that's funny.

4 years ago

mad1303

Or a Duolingo red duck

4 years ago

Sinfully_Yours

That is a brilliant example!

6 years ago

fabpianista

There's an Einstein right here! :p

6 years ago

Caesar.Augustus

brilliant! that's very moving.I just can't wait to listen to the example sentence one more time to experience the strong feeling of reuniting with Aurélien after a long separation

4 years ago

michisjourdi

Perfect explanation/example, LeGavin. Thanks. :)

4 years ago

JackDrakke

I really appreciate you explanation! It put the somewhat weird sentence into context. Thanks.

4 years ago

lutfialwan

what

4 years ago

rhealion

that was incredible

4 years ago

JalwaKhan

You have a gift for storytelling

4 years ago

-Sapphira-

Pure genius! You deserve a lingot!

4 years ago

Nicole5_B

I really didn't get this! it told me "Jeez! How are you"

4 years ago

Sinfully_Yours

All the different ways of using 'ça' are getting a little confusing

6 years ago

Aleenik

I know what you mean. French is a hard language to learn, but I know I can do it if I work hard enough.

6 years ago

speccner

Where did this person go I wonder.

4 years ago

Colbz

...He couldn't do it. The difficulty of the language overcame his admirable work ethic.

4 years ago

shoofra

In class our teacher primarily used "alors" as "okay, let's move on...".

6 years ago

1malao33

my teacher prefers "bon"... like "good, moving on.."

6 years ago

northernguy

Ça alors. This question sure got me!

6 years ago

recast

I said "Well then. How are you?", but it should have been "Well now. How are you?" It's a bit of a weird sentence without a context or mood.

6 years ago

doodle0805

I looked at the word (because I hadn't seen it before) by moving my mouse over it and it said it meant well! How stupid!

4 years ago

GearoidinOg

I've reported this, because where I live in Ireland, "Well" is commonly used as an exclamation - like the example above - well, who would have thought I'd meet you here... So really it should be accepted (especially as the hover hint suggested it!!!)

4 years ago

frannaji

I did the same but they said I am wrong. can anyone tell me why?

4 years ago

Alejandro_T
Plus

I took French for seven and a half years -- high school and college -- and never once heard or read anyone say/write "ça alors."

6 years ago

northernguy

I found 4 and half million hits for ça alors on google.

5 years ago

jwl99

Ça alors! C'est beaucoup de frappe.

4 years ago

Leonidasthethird

Ça alors, means 'wow' eh? Merde.

4 years ago

Andrew48

Why is "Well then! How are you?" not an accepted answer?

4 years ago

N.l.k.

who says "jeez"?

4 years ago

lpalmerpaton

When does "ca" mean "that"? Does it ever?

6 years ago

Krauty

for example.. je n'aime pas ça -> I don't like that.

6 years ago

sir.dale

Comme çi, comme ça. Like this, like that. (Wy spelling may well be incorrect)

4 years ago

Andrew48

Your spelling is correct except for one thing: you don't need a cedilla (¸) under the C in "ci" because C is already soft before I, E, and Y. You need it before A because C is normally hard before that letter.

4 years ago

Mellifluously

I typed the sentence: "Wow! Are you okay?" and it accepted my answer. Can you truly use this phrase like that, and make sense? For instance: If your friend fell off of his bike, would you say these words? Just curious. :)

4 years ago

Avyva

I have lived in both North America and the South Pacific; my answer is: Yes, it would be a normal response to show concern for your friend (as in, asking, if he is hurt). Also, depending on the circumstances of the fall the wow may refer to a spectacular fail at some stunt which may have injured your friend, in which case the wow could be an exclamation of admiration/appreciation/awe (you might have to be a fan of stunt riding to understand this one). Or, if the fall was caused by an unexpected collision (for example, someone is riding past the driveway and your friend is leaving the driveway and they collide) the wow could be used as an exclamation of surprise at the unexpected occurrence; said by you, your friend or the other person. Here, wow would represent only an exclamation of surprise. In my adapted scenario, either your friend or the other person would likely be upset or shocked by the accident and rather than saying, "Wow! are you okay? one of them might use an exclamation or an expletive of complaint or annoyance. Jeez, which is another option would work better here (An example of the given scenario minus the concern for whether or not the person being addressed was hurt would be, "jeez, you need to watch where you are going loser!" in which case the speaker is expressing anger/annoyance towards the other person).

Jeez may not be as widely used or understood as wow. Wow would rate as a polite exclamation where jeez (a type of slang derived from expletive use of "Jesus" - another form being "jeez-us") would most frequently be an expletive type of exclamation. Where wow and jeez (or jeez-us) can differ the most is that wow can only really have a negative use, if and when, spoken with sarcasm ("wow, aren't you smart," meaning I am not impressed by whatever you just said or did) some people consider jeez to be simply an exclamation rather than an expletive which is why it can be more versatile in its use than wow. An example where jeez would normally be more appropriate than wow to express the intended meaning would be where you do not want to do something, "jeez, I do not want to die like that," (having seen a car plummet from a cliff, burst into a ball of fire and smash into jagged rocks at the bottom). Here the use of wow tends more towards a meaning of awe (wow, what a way to go/die)

As in all things, interpretation and appropriateness of use is more to do with the age of the person and the regional locations they are used in, than the words themselves. In the case of your example what you would be expressing to your friend is acknowledgement of the accident and that you are concerned for his/her wellbeing. Using different words so that you might have comparison for interpretation of meaning, you could have said, "hey/yo dude (used here for, "my male friend" especially in North America), I saw what happened, are you okay/hurt?

Wow! What a long explanation. Geez I hope this helps or I just wasted a bunch of my time :)

4 years ago

Mellifluously

THANK YOU SO MUCH, YOU AWESOME HOOMAN BEAN.

4 years ago

gawroon7

How on earth could I know that "Ça alors" means something like that ? :O Duolingo translated it to me as "well"...I would never come up with that." jeez!"

4 years ago

GloriaUrba

I'm with " wow what do you mean" when Aurelien telling me there's someone else ;)

4 years ago

Sam210873

How does Comment work? Ça va means how are you. So does Coment ça va mean the same thing?

4 years ago

bdoing

Ça va is a contraction of comment ça va.

4 years ago

Andrew48

Not quite. "Ça va ?" is frequently used to mean "OK?" and in most contexts means something like "It's going OK?" rather than "How is it going?" or "How are you?" and is responded to with "Oui !" or an affirmative "Ça va."

4 years ago

Mayankdwivedi

But what the means of comment ça va? Actually i can't reach it.

4 years ago

John787925

Literally, "how's it going?", which means just what it would in English. "Ça va?" Is just a colloquial way of saying it, which doesn't work if you translate it literally ("Is it going?")

4 years ago

AronLepp

who the frick would say: jeez, how are you?

4 years ago

chr1sdope

It said i was wrong because i put well (which the translation said it was) instead of jeez

4 years ago

BonBonChat

I put "Well then, how are you?" and it marked me wrong, when it said the correct answer was "well now" that is the same thing!

4 years ago

Andrew48

Report it. It seems that half the people who come across this sentence use "well then," including myself, but it still hasn't been accepted!

4 years ago

ParisMonty

Blimey?

4 years ago

Andrew48

Since Duolingo accepts it, I'm assuming you aren't suggesting it should be accepted, and just aren't familiar with the word. It's a British interjection, short for "gor blimey!" which in turn comes from "God blind me!" It has long since lost that connotation, however.

4 years ago

NotVanGogh

I hadn't learned "wow" before this sentence woops

4 years ago

GabrielleHall

Neither have I, and I was doing this in a review.

4 years ago

hannahsecu

"Yikes! How are you?" ..whaaaaaeh??

4 years ago

zahra1010

Americans don't say blimey, not in our vocabulary. "Oh my" is actually correct

4 years ago

KarolinaMorris

I wrote: Wow! what do you mean? - this is one of the given options, but I didn't know that they give us wrong explanations.

5 years ago

BarbaraL1

I did too. Seems to make the most sense. And "what do you mean" is one of the given translations. So what gives?

4 years ago

IshikaTiwari

What the heck ? Since when does one started saying 'wow!how do you do ? ' i wrote 'wow! What do you mean ?' And it was labelled wrong.

4 years ago

Aydin-ay.

Me too!

4 years ago

Chloe.Chuck

I attempted rhis mulriple times, and ir kept saying "you typed in English, not French." Has anybody else experianced this?

4 years ago

KatrinaKir10

my teacher taught me ca alors means that sucks. now Im ver very confused

4 years ago

CyrellOrte

Woah i thought i heard "salut" but it was "ça alors"

4 years ago

mmwalidi

nope

4 years ago

Tazielim

I've never heard anyone use "ça" and "alors" in the same sentence

4 years ago

SUNDERAMAN

"well how are you " anybody...?

4 years ago

Dashie9999

The translation says Well! instead of Jeez! or Wow!

4 years ago

TANNER54

I am not an American. How can know " wow " ?

4 years ago

1suisse

Comment ca va is not How are you. It's more like How's it going? or (as young people might say in English slang) What's up? To ask a person how he/she is, the question should be Comment vas-tu? or Comment allez-vous?

4 years ago

Andrew48

It is used to mean "how are you."

Comment ça va ? = How is it going?

Comment vas-tu/allez-vous ? = How are you going?

The latter could be taken to mean what the English sentence does, namely, "how are you getting to where you are going." "Comment ça va ?" (casually "Ça va?" or "Ça va bien ?") is more common, because there is no ambiguity.

4 years ago

boots2337

But we are all wrong, ca alors means Jeez! Duolingo says so!

4 years ago

GreatWritter

The translation says "well" and not "wow". I lost one lingot because of it

4 years ago

MikaileIbr

Mine said "Jeez! How are you?". But when clicked on "Ça alors!" It said "well, then.." How on earth am i supposed to know "jeez"?!?!

4 years ago

dyoudicaro

i would never say wow or jeez

4 years ago

AwesomeCupOfJoe

I was lied to... It said "well" not "Jeez"...

4 years ago

stut38hd

You can also say "Well, how are you doing!"

4 years ago

Calpicocat

Can't you just say "well then"? I don't like french :/

4 years ago

ninthpawn

If you hover over it , it says the translation is well.

4 years ago

ukuleilis

Ca alors??

4 years ago

Maco_Boy

that's some CSBS

4 years ago

bexbeth

It corrected me to "Well now! How are you doing".. why would you start with "Well now!" ?

4 years ago

Tasdeeq

Recommended translation says "Jeez! How are you?" WTF?

4 years ago

Moises2199

Like seriously why give false statements, when your going to end up marking it wrong...

4 years ago

ashumario

Haha

4 years ago

Kthrne8

Wow, I don't recall learning 'WOW'.

4 years ago

kwrobel

Again, another test where we havent been taught any of the words and given no explanation or reasoning behind the sentence structure. I'm forced to look at the answer and basically memorize rather than learn why the sentence is the way it is. Im passing but dont feel like im learning anything in this Phrases course.

4 years ago

daisyesp0201

well dont put "well" i come from south san ;*

4 years ago

Lisa-mariaTaylor

Having lived in Brittany for nearly 3 years, I have yet to hear a French person say 'wow or jeez how are you?!!!!' Everyone we meet says 'Ca va'. Bizarre.

4 years ago

Dzheykob

Ça alors...

4 years ago

BonBonChat

I put, "Whoa, How are you? " what the heck!?

4 years ago

derbedenev-av

I think that here must stay "Well" do not jeez!

4 years ago

kimdf79

Im confused is it wow or jeez. I got jeez

4 years ago

RajorshiMJ

how does "Ca alors" in the question translate to "Woah!"? besides the help provided in the tutorial speaks of words like "Jeez" and "Yikes" Isn't that a bit misleading? And also is this just a generic expression? Or does it apply to specific cases only?

4 years ago

MariahLightfoot

yay, duolingo finally accepts Blimey

4 years ago

D.C.Kaushi

What's Jeez, as shown while checking the answer? My response was, Well, how are you?, but it showed as incorrect.

4 years ago

D.C.Kaushi

What's jeez, as shown in answer. My response was, Well, how are you? But it showed it as incorrect... Guide me in this concern, SVP!!!

4 years ago

Andrew48

"Jeez" is a short form of "Jesus" and is considered less disrespectful than using Jesus' name when expressing frustration/anger/surprise by many Christians. I would say that "jeez" is most commonly used to express annoyance, so it seems very strange to have it in this sentence.

4 years ago

sboegi

Is "jeez" even a real word?

4 years ago

Andrew48

It's as much of a word as "wow." It's slang, but a word nonetheless.

4 years ago

ClaimTheDark

How does it say "Jeez!" ? D:

4 years ago

gbaby87

Lmao...I love the story at the top. Any one wanna take a gander at 'jeez! How are you?' I imagine a situation where I've probably been chasing this particular person up and down the streets of Paris, finally catch up to them and... 'Ca alors!! Comment ça va?!'

4 years ago

jk101088

How am I supposed to spell a word or sentence in French if I haven't learned the word or sentence yet. There are flaws in this program.

4 years ago

AwesomeCupOfJoe

BLIMEY, how are ya, m8? xD

4 years ago

KylieParksey

when you need to peek at it, it says well not wow!!!!!!!!!!!! or jeez!!!!!! so mad!

4 years ago

booknerd247

How in the world does it mean jeez??!?!? Ugh

4 years ago

Denzell21

"Blimey, how are you?" I don't see myself ever using "BLIMEY"

4 years ago

Andrew48

Are you British? :P

Just because you wouldn't use it doesn't mean that no English speaker would.

4 years ago

CalebDyer1

How is "Well then! How are you?" not a proper and accepted translation?

4 years ago

AnnChansc

When we use "ça va"?

4 years ago

Atticus113

What's the difference between ça alors and zût alors?

4 years ago

LeonPhifer

Ca alors wasn't covered prior to being brought up.. Kind of hard to know that

4 years ago

YeGorobetLij

Jeez? Really

4 years ago

mauricewil1

Ca alors! Mine translated it as "Blimey"??!! Holy colloquialisms Batman!

4 years ago

NicoleFran3

"Ça alors !" is an exclamation of surprise and depending on the context and whether it is a good surprise or a bad one, it can be translated differently in English. "Wow" would be a good surprise, "jeez" not so good. One translation that could work in either case is "OMG!" Where the tone of voice would show the difference. The same is true with "ça alors" thé tone of voice and intonation indicates whether it is good or bad. Unfortunately a computer voice doesn't help :( In the context where "ça alors" is followed by "comment ça va ?" it very likely is expressing surprise at coming across a friend and then asking how he/she is.

4 years ago

RXM02

I love the translation, "Blimey!" it'll be so great to say, "Ça alors !" to my French/English teacher!

4 years ago

absforshort

Didn't even teach me "alors" before asking me to translate by ear..

4 years ago

-Sapphira-

Blimey? What the heck is that?

4 years ago

Andrew48

From an above response of mine: "It's a British interjection, short for "gor blimey!" which in turn comes from "God blind me!" It has long since lost that connotation, however."

4 years ago

-Sapphira-

Thanks! I didn't know what it meant because I wasn't British, but now I know! Thanks again! :)

4 years ago

sylnst

Yikes!

4 years ago

MaleryKath

Who says Blimey?

4 years ago

Zoe_Hancock

My partner does quite often. I don't as it was considered too rude in my family. I tried using "good grief" but it was rejected, DL clearly not Snoopy fans...

4 years ago

sfishlock

Recently revisited these early lessons. In over a year of using Duolingo I have never seen "Ça alors"... and could not for the life of me work out its meaning with all my Duo training. Perhaps it should be moved to the idioms section ... just saying ... !

4 years ago

PhillipNorwood

Too many words in English match 'ca alors'. I put 'golly' which was marked wrong. You could put in Jeez, Crikey, WTF!

4 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.