Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

otsogutxi

Fifty days of Norwegian: I have finished my tree!

otsogutxi

Hello everyone! Today I have some exciting news. Fifty days ago, the Norwegian course was released into beta. Fifty days ago, I started my Norwegian tree. Fifty days later, the Norwegian course is still in beta. Fifty days later, I have finished my tree fully gold!

Here is the moment when I finished the tree: ! [ ] (https://imgur.com/nbHgIst,RHcBDEn#0)

<h1>My take on the course:</h1>

I did not find the Norwegian course difficult at anytime during the tree. I had no prior knowledge of any Scandinavian language. I found myself going at a nice pace down the tree. Most of the lessons had useful grammar tips and helpful notes, which helped solve any problem I had. There were no speaking exercises, but any Duolingo course has a bigger emphasis on reading and writing. The lessons were fun and many of the sentences made me laugh. The Norwegian team really did make a fantastic course, and I cannot praise them enough!

<h1>So what have I learned from this course?</h1>

I am far from fluent, but the course has given me a brilliant start to learn Norwegian. It has taught me many of the most common words used in daily life. I can understand about 1/3 of what is being said in books, movies, music etc. I am going to start using other resources to expand my knowledge and help improve my Norwegian. I found that out of the four skills(Reading, writing, listening, speaking), Reading was my best skill, then writing, then listening and finally speaking.

<h1>What is next for me?</h1>

I will continue to use Duolingo to practice what I have learned, but I will start looking for more resources to improve my vocabulary and comprehension of Norwegian. I will also keep going until I get to level 25! I will start to do my German tree again, and hopefully finish it in two months. I was going to try Esperanto? Do you think I should? I was going to wait, but I can't wait! Despite me learning other languages, my main focus will still be on Norwegian. I will be able to devote lots of time to helping people on the forums who are struggling with their Norwegian tree.

<h1>Lastly,</h1>

I would like to give a HUGE THANK YOU to the Norwegian team. Aleksander, Andreas, Linn, Leon and Luke. You did a fantastic job, well done!

Thank you for this amazing experience! I will post a review of the course later.

3 years ago

35 Comments


Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Gratulerer, Alec! :)

You've been an active part of our little Norwegian community here, and I'm glad to see that you've decided to stick around even as you move on to outside resources and devote time to other languages.

Thank you for your kind words as well, they mean a lot to us!

3 years ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi

Thank you:)

3 years ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi

My main priority is still Norwegian:)

3 years ago

vildand91

Gratulerer så mye! :) Good luck with Norwegian in the future, as well as any other languages you take on!

3 years ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi

Thanks:) If you are ever stuck with any part of the Norwegian course, just let me know!

3 years ago

vildand91

I'll keep it in mind, even though I'm a native Norwegian ;)

3 years ago

Juelke
Juelke

Hallo Alec! De hjerteligste gratulasjoner fra en Nordmann som har bodd over 60 år i utlandet! Og tusen takk til hele DuoLingo-Gruppen som har så mye arbeid med oss! Hva skjer når beta-versjonen blir definitiv???

3 years ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi
3 years ago

Viltsu10

Congratulations! :)

3 years ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi

Thank you:) If you ever need help with your Norwegian, just ask me!

3 years ago

DetErMinNavn
DetErMinNavn

Congratulations Alec!

3 years ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi

Thank you:) Are you close to finishing your tree?

3 years ago

DetErMinNavn
DetErMinNavn

Well, I sorta stopped doing Norwegian since it was quite easy (my native language being Danish).

3 years ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi

Oh right! What language are you focusing on now?

3 years ago

DetErMinNavn
DetErMinNavn

4 parts Italian, 1 part Spanish, 1 part Portuguese, half a cup of Dutch and a pinch of Turkish for flavour.

3 years ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi

The recipe of languages:)

3 years ago

NicknameK
NicknameK

Congatulations! These stories are always so inspiring! I've started my Norwegian tree a couple of days ago too. You're my inspiration! :)

3 years ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi

Tusen takk! If you ever need any help, just ask me:)

3 years ago

WinAR6
WinAR6

Congratulations! It is an amazing feeling when you finish a tree that you've worked hard on.

3 years ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi

Thank you:)

3 years ago

lewhan
lewhan

Gratulerer!!! I hope to be following in your footsteps in a short amount of time. :)

3 years ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi

Thank you:) I'm sure you will! Good luck:)

3 years ago

TimTroup

Gratulerer! Wow you must average over 160XP per day! I'm 51 days in and I still have the entire last section to complete. I've been keeping my tree gold as I go. I'm guessing that is the recommended way to go about this?

3 years ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi

I get over 200xp a day! Mainly because of strengthening skills and trying to keep my tree gold. I learned a row of skills a day and did any strengthening that was needed. I would recommend this way if you want to progress fast and keep your tree gold. Due to the fast pace, reviewing all the grammar of previous skills is essential. I keep a notebook with all of the vocabulary and grammar inside it.

Good luck with your Norwegian:)

3 years ago

CecilieO.

Gratulerer og lykke til videre med norsken din (verdens vakreste språk, ikke sant? :D)

3 years ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi

Tusen takk! Norsk er verdens vakreste språk:)

3 years ago

Juelke
Juelke

Hei Alec! Hvilket Norsk? Bokmål, Nynorsk eller Samnorsk? Også dialektene er meget skjønne og interessante! Hvis du tar ferie i Norge og kjører bil, så kann du høre forskjell praktisk hver 25 km! Og Norge er over 2000 km langt! Og så kommer tonefallet! Østlendingene "synger", Bergenserne snakker "bak i halsen" med litt tysk innflytelse fra Hansa-tiden. osv. Eksempel: "Eg kjem ifra strilelandet, omtrent 3 mil sør for Bergen". Hva er ditt morsmål? Har dere dialekter også?

3 years ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi

Jeg forstår norsk bokmål og jeg vil lære nynorsk. Den vanskeligste delen av å lære norsk er de forskjellige dialektene! Mitt morsmål er engelsk. Dialektene er mye enklere å forstå i englesk enn norsk. Skriver jeg god norsk?

3 years ago

kimojima
kimojima
3 years ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi

Tusen takk:)I was changing it from 'Jeg lærer nynorsk' to 'Jeg vil lære nynorsk'. I must have forgot to remive the r! I'll change it now. Thanks for pointing that out:)

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

"Jeg forstår*"

Resten var korrekt :)

3 years ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi

Thanks for pointing that out:)

3 years ago

eagleartillery1

Congratulations :)

3 years ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi

Thank you:)

3 years ago

WinaHidaya

Yeaaay!!! congratz!!!

3 months ago