Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Before you went to go shopping, did you make a list?"

Translation:Antaŭ ol vi iris por butikumi, ĉu vi faris liston?

3 years ago

9 Comments


nim_numb
nim_numb

Why "ol"?

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

“Antaŭ” is just a preposition. If you want to connect a subclause you have to use “antaŭ ol” as a conjuction.

3 years ago

nim_numb
nim_numb

Dankon!

3 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

It's a custom that before the whole clause one uses "Antaŭ ol" and "Post kiam". http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/rolmontriloj/rolvortetoj/lokaj_rolvortetoj/antau.html#i-nc3

3 years ago

nim_numb
nim_numb

I know that "Post" is usually followed by a noun, and "Post kiam" is used with a verb. So, "Antaŭ" and "Antaŭ ol" should behave like "Post" and "Post kiam" respectively, right?

3 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

Yes.

3 years ago

nim_numb
nim_numb

Dankon!

3 years ago

may0naze
may0naze

I put "Antaux ol vi butikumis, cxu vi faris liston?" Rejected by Duo. Reported by me.

2 years ago

JoshLingo1800

That would mean Before you shopped and not before you went shopping

2 years ago