1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Nel ristorante cucinano un p…

"Nel ristorante cucinano un piatto tedesco."

Translation:In the restaurant they cook a German dish.

October 13, 2013

11 Comments


CliftonBie

German food is the wurst.


Revilo_N

Im happy you BROT that up, since German food is essentially a WURST KÄSE scenario.


Elen-ka

I wrote "They cook a German dish in the restaurant" and it was not accepted though I was under impression this word order is correct in English. Please, advise?


dmmaus

Yes, that's fine in English. Perhaps suggest it as an alternate answer.


Andyna777

The same with me!


luke.floyd24

in the slow version the audio says "una" not "un"


fredrik.sk

Salsiccia al curry :D


Freitas_Rosa

Dish or piatto is the same thing


Joan531459

Some nice Haxe with some knödel with gravy and sauerkraut yumm


Joanne784189

Are commas not used in Italian as in English, such as after a prepositional phrase beginning a sentance?


RiridJatmiko

It's funny I accidentally wrote cucina non instead of cucinano but it's correct

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.