"Seus pais não lhe deixam beber vinho porque você é uma criança."

Translation:Your parents do not let you drink wine because you are a child.

October 13, 2013

18 Comments


reno300

I would have thought 'te' would be used here instead of lhe?

October 13, 2013

Danmoller

"lhe" is technically wrong. "Deixar" takes direct object, unless your are "leaving" something TO someone.

Later edit:
There is another usage of "deixar" with prepositions.
Deixar de ser (something) = to stop being (something).
Deixar de fazer isto = to stop doing this

October 29, 2013

yvonneflaccus

So the correct answer should be..?

November 6, 2013

Danmoller

Solution: "Seus pais não (o deixam)/(deixam-no) beber vinho porque você é uma criança."

http://www.gramaticaonline.com.br/texto/1201

I put this link in case someone starts wondering (like I did) about two direct objects (something they never teach us in Portuguese).
The explanation is that there is only one object, which is an entire sentence "você beber vinho", where "você" is replaced by "o", being "o" the subject of this sentence in the accusative form.

I knew I was right, but somehow I couldn't explain.....went down a grammatical hole.

February 9, 2014

Lipwig

"Seus pais não TE deixam beber vinho porque você é uma criança."

December 19, 2013

MikeFenger

Isn't that inconsistent? I thought "te" is used with "tu" and "lhe" with "voce". You can't just mix both, can you?

February 1, 2014

Danmoller

It's indeed inconsistent....but we hardly notice this type of inconsistence. We understand "tu" and "você" as the same thing, even if conjugations are different.

In fact, many people conjugate verbs for "tu" as if it was "você" (it's wrong, but people are used to it)

In old times it could have been more evident, since "você" had a non-contracted form, used for special treatments.

February 9, 2014

saschambaer

So it should be "o"? (or a if the other person is female?)

February 9, 2014

Importuno

"te" is also acceptable.

October 13, 2013

reno300

Thanks. Which one is more popular if we have a choice, or are they evenly interchangeable?

October 13, 2013

Importuno

Both are equally used.

October 13, 2013

cinthiia_mc

Colloquially, "lhe" is never used. Just in books.

January 2, 2014

JasonPTY507

I think "lhe" is more polite than "te" like in spanish.

February 18, 2014

JCMcGee

ONE LETTER WRONG!!!

Damn!

February 17, 2015

everwik

In some regions "tu" is more used, but "tu" and "você" in the same phrase is wrong, but the people use to speak wrong and mix the second and the third persons of singular. In Portugal "tu" is the normal. They do not use "você".

March 11, 2014

Ivangalileia

What about "do not allow"?

May 5, 2017

Paulenrique

"...do not allow you to drink..."

May 5, 2017

Alicia956699

"Let" is missing from the choices when you don't use the keyboard but the little cards.

June 12, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.