"Ela cuida da advogada."

Translation:She takes care of the lawyer.

October 13, 2013

29 Comments


rolosrevenge

Sounds like she ordered a hit.

December 25, 2013

brunodc2011

...with a little bribe? :P

October 14, 2013

yvonneflaccus

I think Duolingo crew is mafia..(o.O)

October 20, 2013

paulconsul

Why doesn't "cares for" work?

December 8, 2013

Coayuco

Report it. "Cares for' should work as antlane explains below. For those who are native English speakers, "care for" can mean "to take care of" or "to have feelings for (often romantic, but not always)".

May 31, 2014

barbaratorrance

to look after and care for are the same thing in English

February 1, 2014

VestaG

Sorry - not necessarily the same, as Coayuco says above. I do look after and care for my mother in her old age. The lawyer I would 'take care of', as in 'pay him off'. But i don't necessarily 'care for' him, as in, 'like him personally'. So perhaps DL should accept both as we don't have enough context to determine what is really being conveyed.

January 14, 2015

DREDWARD

NOT NECESSARILY.... :/

October 25, 2015

valdemarvascaino

24.12.2013

Translation(Duo): " She takes care of the lawyer. "

December 24, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

Where's Paulenrique on this question? What a slacker.

April 23, 2014

yvonneflaccus

What is this sentence supposed to mean?

October 13, 2013

inshadeone

Say there is a situation requiring a litigation. The woman takes care of the lawyer = goes through the bother of finding and hiring the lawyer. Another person, for example, might be taking care of gathering necessary papers for the case. "Taking care of one's business" is the implied meaning here.

February 13, 2015

cvehhh

good question... I was wondering the same. It doesn't make any sense.

November 7, 2013

antlane

cuidar de alguém = to look after somebody; to take care of somebody. We suppose the lawyer is sick, old...

May 27, 2014

SylvainMar11

Or the lawyer is a guest in your home and you take care of him (offer him coffee, take his coat). This sentence can have so many meanings.

June 2, 2015

BryanAJParry

Yeah... advocate is actually a word for lawyer in English...

April 29, 2015

SJKP

I don't care for this sentence! Surely there can't be anything wrong with "looks after"?

April 25, 2014

Kunstkritik

Oh my, this could be the plot of some movie xD A little bribe here, some threats there and nothing can go wrong in the courthouse

May 5, 2014

Ronel166785

Why not "she takes care of the advocate"?

September 23, 2015

GrannySlasher

"Solicitor" not accepted in this one. Reported.

January 10, 2019

CJHepp

I think "to take care of" in this context sounds like to pay the bill.

September 4, 2014

ReynoldDrakes

As mentioned in other comments, "take care of" can have more than one meaning in English. Does "cuidar de alguem" have a similar range of meaning in Brazilian Portuguese?

January 25, 2016

barbaratorrance

to take care and care for are the same thing I wish you would accept this answer why don't you?

March 15, 2014

wontlookdown

Can you say "cuida!" instead of "tchau!" when you end a conversation? It said something about it meaning "take care" here.

October 3, 2016

Paulenrique

One would say "Se cuida".

October 3, 2016

wontlookdown

Obrigado (once again xD Not sure how to say that...)

October 10, 2016

Paulenrique

Obrigado(a) mais uma vez. ;)

October 10, 2016

wontlookdown

Obrigado mais uma vez. :P

October 10, 2016

Hubert384667

why is "Ela cuida do advogado" not accepted?

May 9, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.