1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela cuida da advogada."

"Ela cuida da advogada."

Translation:She takes care of the lawyer.

October 13, 2013

32 Comments


rolosrevenge

Sounds like she ordered a hit.


brunodc2011

...with a little bribe? :P


yvonneflaccus

I think Duolingo crew is mafia..(o.O)


paulconsul

Why doesn't "cares for" work?


Coayuco

Report it. "Cares for' should work as antlane explains below. For those who are native English speakers, "care for" can mean "to take care of" or "to have feelings for (often romantic, but not always)".


barbaratorrance

to look after and care for are the same thing in English


VestaG

Sorry - not necessarily the same, as Coayuco says above. I do look after and care for my mother in her old age. The lawyer I would 'take care of', as in 'pay him off'. But i don't necessarily 'care for' him, as in, 'like him personally'. So perhaps DL should accept both as we don't have enough context to determine what is really being conveyed.


DREDWARD

NOT NECESSARILY.... :/


valdemarvascaino

24.12.2013

Translation(Duo): " She takes care of the lawyer. "


JugderGurr1

I told you to take care of him, not to TAKE CARE OF HIM!


KTKee-EnglishEng

Where's Paulenrique on this question? What a slacker.


yvonneflaccus

What is this sentence supposed to mean?


inshadeone

Say there is a situation requiring a litigation. The woman takes care of the lawyer = goes through the bother of finding and hiring the lawyer. Another person, for example, might be taking care of gathering necessary papers for the case. "Taking care of one's business" is the implied meaning here.


cvehhh

good question... I was wondering the same. It doesn't make any sense.


antlane

cuidar de alguém = to look after somebody; to take care of somebody. We suppose the lawyer is sick, old...


SylvainMar11

Or the lawyer is a guest in your home and you take care of him (offer him coffee, take his coat). This sentence can have so many meanings.


SJKP

I don't care for this sentence! Surely there can't be anything wrong with "looks after"?


Kunstkritik

Oh my, this could be the plot of some movie xD A little bribe here, some threats there and nothing can go wrong in the courthouse


CJHepp

I think "to take care of" in this context sounds like to pay the bill.


BryanAJParry

Yeah... advocate is actually a word for lawyer in English...


Ronel166785

Why not "she takes care of the advocate"?


ReynoldDrakes

As mentioned in other comments, "take care of" can have more than one meaning in English. Does "cuidar de alguem" have a similar range of meaning in Brazilian Portuguese?


wontlookdown

Can you say "cuida!" instead of "tchau!" when you end a conversation? It said something about it meaning "take care" here.


Paulenrique

One would say "Se cuida".


wontlookdown

Obrigado (once again xD Not sure how to say that...)


Paulenrique

Obrigado(a) mais uma vez. ;)


wontlookdown

Obrigado mais uma vez. :P


GrannySlasher

"Solicitor" not accepted in this one. Reported.


Hubert384667

why is "Ela cuida do advogado" not accepted?


kjconnon

In English "take care of" can be interpreted as "minds" i.e. she minds the lawyer. DL does not accept "minds".


Victoria356865

Because my granddaughter is also working for a barrister while doing her law degree, I saw 'takes care of' as meaning makes sure he remembers his appointments, has the correct papers in front of him when he needs them, books his train tickets etc. But without context it could be any of the things suggested on this thread.


Victoria356865

Ela cuida do advogado was marked wrong so I have reported it.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.