"Zij vindt de schoenen leuk."

Translation:She likes the shoes.

3 years ago

8 Comments


marimurta

Please can anybody explain the difference between houdt van x vindt? In which context can we use both?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande
  • houden van = to like / to love
  • vinden = to find / to be of the opinion

  • ik vind pindakaas lekker = ik hou van pindakaas = I like peanut butter

  • ik kan mijn schoen niet vinden = I cannot find my shoe
  • ik vind haar grappig = I think she is funny
  • ik hou van oranje = I love orange
  • ik hou van mijn oma = I love my grandmother
3 years ago

marimurta

Thanks, that was very helpful!

3 years ago

AbigailNat10

Would a direct/literal translation of zij vindt de schoenen leuk be <<She finds the shoes {to be} nice>>?

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Yes, although I prefer to translate ‘leuk’ as ‘likeable’ rather than ‘nice’; because first, it fits the etymology, and second, it makes me more likely to want to render ‘finds it likable’ as ‘likes it’.

1 year ago

SchonBaume

If you were going to use Zij as "they", how the sentence going to be like?

1 year ago

AcinonyxJu1

howdy. I'm not an expert, but i would suspect you'd conjugate the verb differently. zij vindt = she likes/finds; zij vinden = they like/find.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

You're right, Acinonyx.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.