Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are reading the newspaper."

Translation:Sen gazeteyi okuyorsun.

3 years ago

4 Comments


LuluIsaac

Sen gazeteyi okuyorsun Gazeteyi sen okuyorsun Gazeteyi okuyorsun

Are these formats correct ?

2 years ago

D0iFiB9
D0iFiB9

How do I know when to write "okuyorsunuz" or "okuyorsun"? Do they both mean the same thing? Are the "sunuz" and "sun" suffixes interchangeable?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

okuyorsun is second person singular.

You would use it when speaking to a person that you're on first-name terms with: a family member or good friend, for example.

okuyorsunuz is second person plural.

You would use it when speaking to several people at once, or to one person that you are being more formal with (e.g. your boss or a stranger).

Modern English does not make a difference anymore for most speakers; both would be "you are reading". But Turkish does.

2 years ago

lou885160

Where can i find the page of duolingo that explains this grammar ?

2 months ago