"You are reading the newspaper."

Translation:Siz gazeteyi okuyorsunuz.

July 10, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LuluIsaac

Sen gazeteyi okuyorsun Gazeteyi sen okuyorsun Gazeteyi okuyorsun

Are these formats correct ?


rootahmed

Yes, all of them correct


marseelaa

i cant do this one,here must be -gazeteyi siz okuyorsun..i think its right form but its not given here to choose(((


mizinamo

No, siz and -sun don't match.

Either use all singular (sen -sun), or all plural (siz -sunuz).


D0iFiB9

How do I know when to write "okuyorsunuz" or "okuyorsun"? Do they both mean the same thing? Are the "sunuz" and "sun" suffixes interchangeable?


mizinamo

okuyorsun is second person singular.

You would use it when speaking to a person that you're on first-name terms with: a family member or good friend, for example.

okuyorsunuz is second person plural.

You would use it when speaking to several people at once, or to one person that you are being more formal with (e.g. your boss or a stranger).

Modern English does not make a difference anymore for most speakers; both would be "you are reading". But Turkish does.


lou885160

Where can i find the page of duolingo that explains this grammar ?


Prestonam1

You can access the lesson grammer notes via the web site. They're not available if using the App.


Letizia194583

How do you know when to ise sen or siz?


mizinamo

How do you know when to ise sen or siz?

Much the same way we decide in English whether to use "I" or "we" -- or "she" or "they".

sen is for talking to one person

siz is for talking to more than one person. (Or for talking politely/formally to one person.)


Izettt

Im struggling to figuy out when to use ben/sen and leave them out. Doesn't okuyorsun indicate someone is reading the newspaper so we can leave out sen?


Mariane584083

IsmetDuru, yes "sen" is optional, as you have an indication of whom is reading the newspaper with the verb's personnal suffix "sun". I think rather in spoken Turkish.


Aida541113

Again.. it's so difficult to know when you are using the "you" in singular or plural. I think you must let us know which is the form you are expecting us to use and write.


mizinamo

which is the form you are expecting us to use and write.

Both forms should be accepted, singular or plural.

So they aren't "expecting" only one or only the other one.


mizinamo

Because the object of "okumak" (to read) is "the newspaper", which is definite.

Definite objects are marked with the accusative case in Turkish, and the case marker is -(y)İ.

"Sen gazete okuyorsun" = You are reading a newspaper (or) You are reading newspapers. The newspaper(s) is still the direct object of "read", but it is not definite here, so it is not in the accusative case.

"Sen gazeteyi okuyorsun" = You are reading the newspaper. The direct object here is definite ("the" newspaper), and so it gets the accusative case ending.


Mariane584083

Mizinamo, may i add that the accusative case suffix follows the "four way vowel harmony"? (y)İ for the words whose last vowel is "e" or "i", (y)i pointless for the words whose last vowel is "a" or "i(pointless), (y)ü for words whose last vowel is "ö" or "ü", (y)u for the words whose last vowel is "o" or "u".


Aida541113

Again ... It's so hard to know what "you" I'm supposed to translate. We need to know if the "you" you expect us to use is singular or plural. We need a hint.


marseelaa

i cant do this one,here must be -gazeteyi siz okuyorsun..i think its right form but its not given here to choose((


marseelaa

in this sentence there is no right version and cant continue(((

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.