1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kio okazas?"

"Kio okazas?"

Translation:What is happening?

July 10, 2015

24 Comments


RaizinM

Mi diris "heeej-eeej-eej-ej-ej, heeej-eeej-ej" ♫
diris "hej, kio okazas?" ♪

Or if you don't like silly internet stuff, here is the normal version of the song.


JAShenfield

Kaj mi provas. Ho mia dio mi provas. Mi provas tuta tempo en ĉi tiu institucio.


ScottBoggs3

Im really disappointed that isnt a link to a video of that.


salivanto

Be careful what you wish for. Here's a video about "kio okazas" - featuring a young Chuck Smith and some other important people.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JRR5LKcxzrw


Aramande

Ne multe. Kaj vi?


mizinamo

Kaj al vi / kaj ĉe vi?


_Travis_

Just to make sure: Can "Kio okazas" be used as a greeting?


Aramande

I want to say yes. But it's probably something best reserved to friends. It would be short for "Saluton! Kio okazas?" which I think makes perfect sense.


_Travis_

Cool, that's what I was thinking, something informal and quick for friends.


salivanto

"Kio okazas" is definitively NOT suitable as a greeting. Nobody uses it that way.


FredCapp

Kiu estas domaĝe, sed komprenebla.


Baloug

Essentially, the message is: "Ne krokodilu!"


salivanto

Funny. I just watched that same video before posting here. It's great, as long as people know it's a joke - not learning material. :-)


FredCapp

Kio okazas = Que pasa.

Ĉu jes? :D


kathryn.ne

Io tre stranga. La mano de la junulo proksmigxis al la taso de Gerda


FredCapp

Ĉu "Fraĉjo"?


brunacat13

That's me all the time


Pedro_Santiago_

Why is it kio and not kion? I think it's kion because it should be in accusative


mizinamo

Why do you think it should be in the accusative?

It's the subject of the sentence.

Remember that you can usually ask after the subject with "who or what [verb]s?" -- and here you are literally asking "What is happening?", i.e. using "what?" to ask after the subject.

The subject of a sentence is in the nominative case, without an ending.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.