"Kio okazas?"

Translation:What is happening?

July 10, 2015

24 Comments


RaizinM

Mi diris "heeej-eeej-eej-ej-ej, heeej-eeej-ej" ♫
diris "hej, kio okazas?" ♪

Or if you don't like silly internet stuff, here is the normal version of the song.

August 21, 2015

JAShenfield

Kaj mi provas. Ho mia dio mi provas. Mi provas tuta tempo en ĉi tiu institucio.

October 28, 2017

ScottBoggs3

Im really disappointed that isnt a link to a video of that.

March 2, 2018

salivanto

Be careful what you wish for. Here's a video about "kio okazas" - featuring a young Chuck Smith and some other important people.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JRR5LKcxzrw

March 2, 2018

ChuckWalter

Oh my...

August 17, 2018

Aramande

Ne multe. Kaj vi?

July 10, 2015

mizinamo

Kaj al vi / kaj ĉe vi?

July 11, 2015

_Travis_

Just to make sure: Can "Kio okazas" be used as a greeting?

July 13, 2015

Aramande

I want to say yes. But it's probably something best reserved to friends. It would be short for "Saluton! Kio okazas?" which I think makes perfect sense.

July 13, 2015

_Travis_

Cool, that's what I was thinking, something informal and quick for friends.

July 13, 2015

salivanto

"Kio okazas" is definitively NOT suitable as a greeting. Nobody uses it that way.

September 20, 2016

FredCapp

Kiu estas domaĝe, sed komprenebla.

November 2, 2016

salivanto

We can always pretend ... for a laugh.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JRR5LKcxzrw

March 2, 2018

Encabalgamiento

Via finfina gvido por "Kio Okazas?!" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JRR5LKcxzrw

July 21, 2015

Baloug

Essentially, the message is: "Ne krokodilu!"

May 22, 2016

salivanto

Funny. I just watched that same video before posting here. It's great, as long as people know it's a joke - not learning material. :-)

September 20, 2016

FredCapp

Kio okazas = Que pasa.

Ĉu jes? :D

August 19, 2016

kathryn.ne

Io tre stranga. La mano de la junulo proksmigxis al la taso de Gerda

April 1, 2016

Halfdano

frato

November 2, 2016

FredCapp

Ĉu "Fraĉjo"?

November 2, 2016

vanof

June 23, 2016

brunacat13

That's me all the time

August 18, 2016

Pedro_Santiago_

Why is it kio and not kion? I think it's kion because it should be in accusative

January 6, 2017

mizinamo

Why do you think it should be in the accusative?

It's the subject of the sentence.

Remember that you can usually ask after the subject with "who or what [verb]s?" -- and here you are literally asking "What is happening?", i.e. using "what?" to ask after the subject.

The subject of a sentence is in the nominative case, without an ending.

January 6, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.