1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kahveyi sütlü içiyorum."

"Kahveyi sütlü içiyorum."

Translation:I am drinking the coffee with milk.

July 10, 2015

9 Comments


gluadys

In three recent sentences, the "with/out" term preceded the noun like an adjective.
Şekerli süt içiyorum. Şekersiz bir kahve, lütfen. Peynirli makarna yiyorum.

Here it comes after the noun. Kahveyi sütlü içiyorum.

Can anyone explain why?


Yomalyn

In your previous examples, the direct objects are general/indefinite ("a/an/some"), and therefore are in nominative case. Because they are "unmarked" we have to keep the objects directly before the verbs, and the adjectives must precede both because they aren't allowed to wedge in between:

  • Şekerli süt içiyorum = I am drinking milk with sugar
  • Şekersiz bir kahve, lütfen = A coffee without sugar, please (There is an implied verb "getir" / "bring me" after "kahve" / "coffee")
  • Peynirli makarna yiyorum = I am eating pasta with cheese

With this current sentence, and some other Duo sentences for comparison, the direct objects are specific/definite ("the"), and therefore are in accusative form. Because they are "marked" we know they are the direct object no matter where they appear in the sentence, and now it’s fine for the adjective to swap places:

  • Kahveyi sütlü içiyorum = I am drinking the coffee with milk
  • Çayı şekerli içeriz = We drink the tea with sugar
  • Çorba tuzsuz içiyorum = I am drinking the soup without salt

But to be clear, it's NOT a rule that we must change the order. When we translate this sentence from English to Turkish, "Sütlü kahveyi içiyorum" is also accepted!

I believe that changing the order will slightly change the meaning /emphasis, but a native speaker or Contributor would be better to comment on the finer details. (I am just a grammar-nerd, haha!) In the meantime, I hope this clears up some confusion ☺


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Yomalyn

No way you can write this magnificent explanation without being awarded a lingot & ^ to this post.

I think you have become sentimental my friend towards the human race which is truly wonderful.

Teşekkürler.


MrHilmiNevzat

FYI

Please watch this film:

"The water diviner." Russel Crowe & Olga Kurylenko.

You will see human qualities similar to your kindness & generosity.


Yomalyn

Thank you for your kind words, but you think far too highly of me... It takes nothing but a little bit of my time to share the information that others have shared with me. :-)


erdinc_dinc

The voice is hearing "sütle" in normal speed pronunciation but it is true in slow speed. (Sorry for my mistakes in English if there are mistakes in my sentence)


AlexinNotTurkey

It is some weird combination of e and ü that I am hearing. Unfortunately, there is little we can do about it.


Ehecatotontli

In a previous sentence "sekerli" came before "cayi" and here "sutlu" is after "kahveyi". What is the difference?


nanooo70

I always have mistakes in using the definite and indefinite articles, I always use it when there is no need and visa versa.

kindly help

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started