"Desamenleving"

Translation:The society

3 years ago

8 Comments


jennesy
jennesy

Isn't a samenleving also a civil union-esque thing?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The seperable verb "samenleven" (living together) can refer to that, but not the noun "samenleving".

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Although there is samenlevingscontract (a formal contract unmarried couples often have to arrange their business in a legal binding way).

3 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

Ahh, I think that's what I was thinking about. Often it's just referred to as a samenleving, right?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Nope, the noun samenleving only refers to society.

3 years ago

Shore01
Shore01

"The" society?

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Wat is het verschil met de maatschappij?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

There's not much difference in this definition, hence it's also accepted. Maatschappij however can also refer to a company.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.