Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De samenleving"

Translation:The society

3 years ago

8 Comments


jennesy
jennesy

Isn't a samenleving also a civil union-esque thing?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The seperable verb "samenleven" (living together) can refer to that, but not the noun "samenleving".

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Although there is samenlevingscontract (a formal contract unmarried couples often have to arrange their business in a legal binding way).

3 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

Ahh, I think that's what I was thinking about. Often it's just referred to as a samenleving, right?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Nope, the noun samenleving only refers to society.

3 years ago

Shore01
Shore01

"The" society?

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Wat is het verschil met de maatschappij?

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

There's not much difference in this definition, hence it's also accepted. Maatschappij however can also refer to a company.

11 months ago