"Hello!"

Translation:Olá!

December 29, 2012

5 Comments


digokoch

Oi = Hi

Olá = Hello

In Brazil "Oi" is more often.

January 4, 2013

LuKsSanX

Verdade, dificilmente usamos "Olá". (I'm a brazilian native)

March 5, 2013

wompolow

Instead of Olá, I wrote Aló and it accepted it. Is aló also a way to say hello? I'm sticking with Oi.

May 27, 2013

marcospivetta

We use *alô when answering a phone call, or when calling attention to someone.

June 20, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Thanks. I already read that, that in some cases "alo" could be used as "hello" without a phone (but you said to call the attention), it's very interesting, because in my language, it's only for the phone calls.

April 15, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.