"Hello!"

Translation:Olá!

December 29, 2012

7 Comments


digokoch

Oi = Hi

Olá = Hello

In Brazil "Oi" is more often.


LuKsSanX

Verdade, dificilmente usamos "Olá". (I'm a brazilian native)


wompolow

Instead of Olá, I wrote Aló and it accepted it. Is aló also a way to say hello? I'm sticking with Oi.


marcospivetta

We use *alô when answering a phone call, or when calling attention to someone.


PERCE_NEIGE

Thanks. I already read that, that in some cases "alo" could be used as "hello" without a phone (but you said to call the attention), it's very interesting, because in my language, it's only for the phone calls.


Rae.F

The recording puts the stress on the first syllable, yet it is spelled with an accent on the a, not the o. Is the recording wrong, or does the accent not have anything to do with stress?


ZuMako8_Momo

No, the recording sounds wrong. The stress is definitely on the a, however, in Spanish, the stress is on the o; hence, there is no accent in "hola." :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.