Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Caitheann an cat éadaí."

Translation:The cat wears clothes.

3 years ago

22 Comments


Eikoopmit

This sentence makes perfect sense. It's up there with Paul (who lives in the fridge in the eclipsis lesson) wearing a skirt.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Is there actually a sentence that says he lives in the fridge or just that he's in (no mention of whether it's a walk-in or not) one? Also, very warped and cruel people do dress up their pets. It's actually worryingly widespread. 'I don't mind [pedantry] , long as [it's] accurate'. (Just for the full house, Eddie Izzard.)

3 years ago

Eikoopmit

It never explicitly states that he lives there, but he's there often enough for me to make that assumption.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Have you ever had a job outside an office? :P

3 years ago

Eikoopmit

No, I've never had a job. I'm about a year below the legal working age, so at the moment the closest thing I have to a job is household chores and doing homework.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Sorry, I always forget there are kids on this site. I'm judging you by standards that don't apply to you so I'm sorry for that.

So, I feel you should know that a lot of jobs involve the maintenance of food that involves spending quite a lot of your life in fridges or freezers.

3 years ago

Eikoopmit

No need to worry. I fully intend to get a job eventually.

3 years ago

chloe305010

I feel you, it's tough being under age

9 months ago

asmartshell

There's no reason why Pól shouldn't be able to wear a skirt.

3 months ago

asmartshell

Not to mention the fact that it's simply a helpful learning tool to translate sentences (such as "caitheann an cat éadaí" and "tá Pól sa chuisneoir") with meanings that we can't assume, and sentences that require parsing on our part.

3 months ago

kira.kobos

Perhaps he should be wearing boots

2 years ago

PinkRose98

The cat in the hat?

2 years ago

ElegantHope

An cat sa an hata!

10 months ago

chloe305010

See? This is proof of the fact that you can throw Dr. Suess into anything, and it's still funny!

9 months ago

GroovyChieftain

The cat wears clothing was not accepted. Is there a difference between saying clothes and saying clothing?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

There are differences in the grammatical uses of “clothes” vs. “clothing”, but none of those differences applies to this sentence; “clothing” should also be accepted here.

3 years ago

LeeInCalif
LeeInCalif

Must be a very easy-going cat!

2 years ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

It must be the cat from the Hayao Miyazaki film.

2 years ago

DeanMadden5

These sentences sound like ron burgandys voice excercises. "The human torch was denied a bank loan"

1 year ago

LeoTheWorst

Furries

10 months ago

Walrus273

At first I put 'The cat wears pyjamas' and it says it was wrong.But now I realise that in some ways,I was right.Because technically,pyjamas are clothes,so if the cat wears clothes,it's also wearing pyjamas,if that makes sense

1 year ago

larryone
larryone

The word pyjamas stood out to me too and I selected it without thinking about the sentence presented. All that was on my mind was the cat's pyjamas.

1 year ago