"Those who have not received the note must go back to work."

Translation:Aqueles que não receberam o comunicado devem voltar ao trabalho.

October 13, 2013

9 Comments


JordiGuiu

"bilhete" was used as "note" in another sentence... why not here??

November 13, 2013

ka7th

Cannot "Aqueles que não tiver recebido a nota devem voltar ao trabalho." be used here?

October 13, 2013

GabiC980801

No, it can't. "Tiver" is the future tense, so you would say "Aqueles que nao tiverem recebido...", I think?

January 8, 2019

PeterStockwell
Plus

Is comunicado (as in comuniqué, notice, instructions, whatever) used in such a way in PT and/or BR ? Translates as note, doesn't sound right to me.

October 14, 2015

vinidcali

In Brazil we do use "comunicado" like that, but I would never translate it as note. Notice is a much better option.

I mean, if the "comunicado" is short enough it may be transmitted through a note, I guess, as in a piece of paper - but, still, they are different things C:

December 11, 2015

GabiC980801

Yes, you're right. In Brazil, at least, it doesn't make sense, or at least, I have never heard it.

January 8, 2019

Ymeagain

O comunicado foi o bilhete azul?

October 11, 2015

GabiC980801

Doesn't "Todos os que não receberam o notice devem voltar ao trabalho" work as well?

January 8, 2019

Doraikon

"aquelas que nao receberam a mensagem devem voltar ao trabalho" how is this even wrong?

February 14, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.