"Nós vemos toneladas de café."

Translation:We see tons of coffee.

October 13, 2013

7 Comments


aboyer02

Is this literal or figurative? Does it mean that the people see 4000 lbs or 6000 lbs of coffee? Or does it mean that the people see a lot of coffee? If it means the second, wouldn't an accurate translation be, "We see a ton of coffee", or "We see loads of coffee."?

December 8, 2013

LisaScrim

This phrase is very commonly used here in Australia ... it figuratively means that there is a lot of something.

e.g. We have tons of washing to do.. I bought tons of carrots at the shops today. I saw tons of people walking their dog at the park.

We might also use the words "heaps" and "stacks" in this way. (or even more colloquially "craploads")

December 22, 2013

Hugo_runs

Is it figuritive or exageration?

June 13, 2016

aboyer02

Thank you, Csasil. I got tripped up on that small difference. In the USA it's more common to say 'a ton of'. So Portuguese does use this idiom.

December 22, 2013

Scutigera

If you are a coffee buyer, or taking a tour of the coffee plantations in Brazil you might indeed see tons of coffee. Which in much of the world is actually 1000 kilograms each, rather than 2000 pounds. :)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/metric_ton

October 26, 2017

bradsytone

They've got an awful lot of coffee in Brazil

May 27, 2016

PeterHaupt1

Does the "we see" / "vemos" have an idiomatic meaning here, or is this just one of the funny nonsensical duolingo sentences? How could that be used?

April 2, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.