1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós vemos toneladas de café."

"Nós vemos toneladas de café."

Translation:We see tons of coffee.

October 13, 2013

8 Comments


aboyer02

Is this literal or figurative? Does it mean that the people see 4000 lbs or 6000 lbs of coffee? Or does it mean that the people see a lot of coffee? If it means the second, wouldn't an accurate translation be, "We see a ton of coffee", or "We see loads of coffee."?


LisaScrim

This phrase is very commonly used here in Australia ... it figuratively means that there is a lot of something.

e.g. We have tons of washing to do.. I bought tons of carrots at the shops today. I saw tons of people walking their dog at the park.

We might also use the words "heaps" and "stacks" in this way. (or even more colloquially "craploads")


Hugo_runs

Is it figuritive or exageration?


stevepaint

A better sentence would have been we sell tons of coffee rather than see


aboyer02

Thank you, Csasil. I got tripped up on that small difference. In the USA it's more common to say 'a ton of'. So Portuguese does use this idiom.


Scutigera

If you are a coffee buyer, or taking a tour of the coffee plantations in Brazil you might indeed see tons of coffee. Which in much of the world is actually 1000 kilograms each, rather than 2000 pounds. :)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/metric_ton


bradsytone

They've got an awful lot of coffee in Brazil


PeterHaupt1

Does the "we see" / "vemos" have an idiomatic meaning here, or is this just one of the funny nonsensical duolingo sentences? How could that be used?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.