"I want to have my dinner."

Translation:Mi volas havi mian vespermanĝon.

July 10, 2015

4 Comments


Rae.F

Does this mean that Esperanto can use the same idiom that English does, that "to have food" means "to eat food"? Or does this sentence simply mean "I want a plate of food to be in my possession"?

July 10, 2015

arbaro

The second seems more right to me. If I were to say that I wanted to eat dinner, I'd simply say "Mi volas vespermanĝi."

July 10, 2015

Rae.F

Dankon. :)

July 13, 2015

DidiWeidmann

Dear Rae.F: This remark is very intelligent! "mi volas havi mian vespermanĝon" means only I want to possess to get, but not to eat --> of course if I want to have it this is normally with the goal to eat it ... but strictly it means "I want to possess" this is also a meaning of to have. Of course, if you say that in English the idea is "I want to eat my dinner" ... This just shows that translation is the most difficult aspect of language and this is the main problem of the Duolingo-method.

November 20, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.