1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I need to buy a cable."

"I need to buy a cable."

Translation:Eu preciso comprar um cabo.

October 13, 2013

7 Comments


ka7th

why is not not "preciso de"


TygerK

When you need an object, it is 'precisar + de'

Eu preciso de uma ambulância. / Ela precisa de café da manhã. (breakfast) / Nós precisamos de um celular.

When you need to do an action (a verb), it is 'precisar + verb'

Eu preciso chamar para uma ambulância. (to call an ambulance)/ Ela precisa comer o café da manhã. (to eat breakfast) Nós precisamos roubar um celular (to steal a cellphone.)


Vassilis3

Contudo «eu preciso DE comprar um cabo» foi aceito!


ZuMako8_Momo

Em Portugal, diz-se «precisar de» + verbo


Hector290697

Thank you. This really helps!


WesJM-O

PT-BR - "Preciso de" + noun - "Preciso" + verb

PT-EU - "Preciso de" + noun - "Preciso de" + verb

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.