"I need to buy a cable."

Translation:Eu preciso comprar um cabo.

October 13, 2013

4 Comments


ka7th

why is not not "preciso de"

October 13, 2013

TygerK

When you need an object, it is 'precisar + de'

Eu preciso de uma ambulância. / Ela precisa de café da manhã. (breakfast) / Nós precisamos de um celular.

When you need to do an action (a verb), it is 'precisar + verb'

Eu preciso chamar para uma ambulância. (to call an ambulance)/ Ela precisa comer o café da manhã. (to eat breakfast) Nós precisamos roubar um celular (to steal a cellphone.)

February 1, 2015

Vassilis3

Contudo «eu preciso DE comprar um cabo» foi aceito!

April 29, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Em Portugal, diz-se «precisar de» + verbo

June 30, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.