1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Stay in your room until I co…

"Stay in your room until I come."

Translation:Fique no seu quarto até eu chegar.

October 13, 2013

13 Comments


Nesoki

How come "until I come" is "até eu CHEGAR"? That's an infinitive, right?


Paulenrique

you say "até eu chegar" or "até que eu chegue".


reno300

But why not eu chego?


Paulenrique

different sentence structures English vs Portuguese. In Portguese that wouldn't work.


MitchL2idi

"até eu vir" is no good? Why? Até eu chegar is good also, but the verb used in English is "to come," which translates to vir.


iracemapg

Duolingo, please accept as correct also the translating "fique em seu quarto," since, in portuguese "no" is just a contraction of "em" + "o".


IFLIMA

"Em" seu quarto, in portuguese, can be said instead of "no". It means something like "dentro", stay in your bedroom.


MicheleRoc2

your room, can be "sala" , can't it????


giovannaiglesias

No. Sala = living room. Room = quarto.


Danmoller

It can be, but the context is very strong here.

For example: if a cave has rooms inside, we call them salas or câmaras (chambers).

A room in an office is also called sala.

But in a house, sala is only the living room.


querofalar12

Why can't I use the verb vir here as in "Fique no seu quarto até eu venho"?


Paulenrique

Then you say "até eu vir" or "até que eu venha".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.