"Stay in your room until I come."

Translation:Fique no seu quarto até eu chegar.

October 13, 2013

13 Comments


Nesoki

How come "until I come" is "até eu CHEGAR"? That's an infinitive, right?

October 13, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

you say "até eu chegar" or "até que eu chegue".

October 13, 2013

reno300

But why not eu chego?

October 19, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

different sentence structures English vs Portuguese. In Portguese that wouldn't work.

October 20, 2013

MitchL2idi

"até eu vir" is no good? Why? Até eu chegar is good also, but the verb used in English is "to come," which translates to vir.

August 29, 2014

iracemapg

Duolingo, please accept as correct also the translating "fique em seu quarto," since, in portuguese "no" is just a contraction of "em" + "o".

April 5, 2015

IFLIMA

"Em" seu quarto, in portuguese, can be said instead of "no". It means something like "dentro", stay in your bedroom.

March 29, 2015

MicheleRoc2

your room, can be "sala" , can't it????

November 2, 2013

giovannaiglesias

No. Sala = living room. Room = quarto.

November 6, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

It can be, but the context is very strong here.

For example: if a cave has rooms inside, we call them salas or câmaras (chambers).

A room in an office is also called sala.

But in a house, sala is only the living room.

December 7, 2013

querofalar12

Why can't I use the verb vir here as in "Fique no seu quarto até eu venho"?

February 13, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Then you say "até eu vir" or "até que eu venha".

February 13, 2014

querofalar12

Obrigado

February 14, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.