"I live with my fiancée."

Translation:Je vis avec ma fiancée.

December 29, 2012

4 Comments


candaceh

Habiter would be a better verb for "live" in this case, because it means to live /reside in a place, while vivre means to be alive (i.e. breathing)

December 29, 2012

Sitesurf
Mod

No, this expression in French is as common as in English.

December 30, 2012

jupiterrjazz

When is it fiancée and when is it fiancé?

March 4, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

feminine/masculine.

March 4, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.