"Eu não bebo muita cerveja."

Translation:I do not drink much beer.

10/13/2013, 10:32:20 AM

14 Comments


brunodc2011

yet another sentence our German friends will never get to use...

10/13/2013, 10:32:20 AM

DREDWARD

Neither can I. :)

4/1/2016, 8:23:58 PM

QAAAAAW

Mas quando eu bebo, eu bebo Dos Equis.

9/8/2014, 6:53:20 PM

DREDWARD

....... kkkkkk ! doc

5/16/2016, 11:31:28 PM

clintonoshea

Could "Eu não bebo muita DE cerveja" be used also?

5/1/2014, 2:25:37 PM

djeidot

No, I think you're making a confusion with the verb "gostar". The verb "beber" does not require "de".

5/4/2014, 12:14:44 PM

clintonoshea

I don't mean in conjunction with "beber," I mean with "muito" - I thought "muito DE" would mean "a lot OF". Should I only use "de" if I use the indefinite article? E.g. "Eu não bebo UMA muita DE cerveja"

5/4/2014, 3:10:02 PM

djeidot

Oh, OK. Still no, "muita" never requires "de". For that matter, think of "muito/muita" as "many" or "much" (which don't require "of") rather than "a lot of". For the same reason you cannot add the indefinite article "uma". What you were trying to say in your last sentence was "I don't drink A much OF beer", which doesn't make sense.

Sometimes we also say "um monte de" (lit. "a mount of" or "a pile of") which is grammatically consistent with the English "a lot of".

5/4/2014, 3:54:38 PM

clintonoshea

Thanks, I'll keep that in mind :)

I only thought of it because "Eu falo um pouco de Português" is valid, and thought the same rules applied. But thank you again, I'll be more careful :)

5/4/2014, 4:05:53 PM

djeidot

Yes, now that you say it it's a bit weird, although "pouco" and "muito" are direct antonyms you can say "um pouco de" but not "um muito de". Languages... what are you gonna do...

5/4/2014, 4:29:51 PM

snakeyes540

Im Canadian and this sentence doesnt make much sense to me, when would someone say this? :P

7/6/2015, 6:53:48 AM

aidandeno

"I do not drink too much beer" should surely be accepted...

10/25/2013, 9:54:16 AM

natureofreality

Did you type the Portuguese sentence? You're not really supposed to translate it

2/9/2014, 9:24:01 AM

ainleuh1

I thought cerveja was a unit, rather than the actual content of every beer bottle/can

5/8/2017, 10:04:02 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.