"Lui ha un cane?"

Translation:Does he have a dog?

December 29, 2012

20 Comments


smeans2

It does not sound like a question.

December 29, 2012

brunobruck

Like in all question sentences in italian on duolingo. They need to fix this asap =/

January 2, 2013

tmc089

Yup. Wish there was some inflection or something.

September 16, 2013

Enpointe

the recording is hardly ever right.

April 22, 2014

Barretti

I agree with you all. The way Italian is structured this could be either a statement or a question- the only aural clue as to which one being a rising inflection at the end- but as there is NO rising inflection in the voice here, it should be the statement 'He has a dog'.

March 3, 2013

Grudgen

Besides, vocal inflection or not, the two translation options they have given you here ("Does he have a dog?", "He has a dog?") can mean two different things. "He has a dog?" could mean you are surprised to find out that "he" has a dog (e.g., "He has a dog? I had no idea."). Whereas "Does he have a dog?" sounds like you are genuinely asking whether or not "he" has a dog. Did anyone else notice this?

April 29, 2013

SheilaLebron

Perfectly explained, Smaug! I too noticed this right away. In Spanish, the Italian question being discussed would be, "¿El tiene un perro?" This question is a literal translation between both Italian and Spanish. Thus, both of these languages face the same complication, when translated to English.

The question, "Does he have a dog?" Is the correct translation between English and Spanish; "¿El tiene un perro?" But, the question in Italian, "Lui ha un cane?" (for those whose native language is English, and are new to a second language), the audio section would help the student determine the correct translation greatly.

If the correct translation was to be the "He has a dog?" (being surprised to find out "he HAS a dog") question, in all three languages, Italian, English, and Spanish would be the exactly the same literal translation verbatim; "Lui (He/El) ha (has/tiene) un (a/un) cane (dog/perro)?"

It all leads me to believe that the best way to be sure we answer correctly is to watch for the "?" sign at the end, until the Duolingo team can improve the pronunciation issue at hand. If one doesn't have access to the reading, then an email should be sent to Duo, in order to stress this matter.

April 29, 2014

SheilaLebron

Bottom line: The audio needs to be fixed so it doesn't sound like a statement, but a question.

April 29, 2014

ziadat

She says:"Lui è un cane" (He is a dog), right!!???

"Lui ha un cane" means (He has a dog).

July 20, 2013

donatella18

nella a frase è pronunciata male la parola "ha" sembra é (del verbo essere)

July 10, 2013

Emiceh

yes, I typed 'lui è un cane'...

January 8, 2014

JustinGuy418

Good thing they mark it as right. When it's the same sentence structure, all we have to listen for is an influx for a question. When it's a different structure, we know it's a question regardless of the sound because of the way it's spelled. But yes, they need to fix it.

July 10, 2013

Flagombu

lui ha un cane. it is more like a state ment then a question

July 16, 2013

piccono

Romance has a problem to show if the sentence is a question or not. They has no word for Does or Do, right? Does he have a dog? He have a dog!

August 10, 2013

vickysimon

I did not see any interrogation form.

November 18, 2013

Remy000

It sounded like - it is a dog. Where is the question form? What is the difference between question and statement?

November 21, 2013

jaye16

Please report these problems that's the only way to get them fixed.

December 11, 2013

katmchavez

Shouldnt be has? Ha: has ho: have

December 26, 2013

lithgirl

I was wondering the same thing.

March 26, 2014

laura.muru

In the slow version it really sounds like a statement - "Lui E un cane" :)

February 26, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.