"Obrigada!"

Translation:Thank you!

December 29, 2012

17 Comments


Kedra

Maybe need to mention that "obrigado" is the one that men should use.

December 29, 2012

saniac

I agree.

January 19, 2013

jackiemm10

Do you say "obrigado" if you're thanking a man, or if you are a man saying thank you?

January 13, 2013

danirosalino

If you're a man saying thank you (:

January 14, 2013

JCMcGee

I think the easiest way to think of it is as meaning "I thank you" So...if you're a man "I thank you" = Obrigado" .......if you're a woman "I thank you" = "Obrigada"

May 14, 2013

Duomail

Or (i am) thankful.

May 19, 2013

SWGraf

no... does not matter if you are talking to a man or a woman... If u r a man you sau obrigado, women says obrigada...

April 23, 2013

vanusaethan

Hi guys, my mum is Brazilian and she has told me that the portuguese language with obrigada and obrigado is a more formal old version. The language has been reformed recently and it is correct to say only Obrigado for both male and female. So you do not need to be confused about the differences between the two. But if you want to know the correct grammar form for Thanks in portuguese just remember Female thank using Obrigada and Male thank using Obrigado. If it is a group where there are men and women then you use the general form which is Obrigado. I hope this helps guys. I am only a beginner too but my mum helps me a lot.

June 9, 2013

chowbiz

I like thinking of this as, "I am much obliged," an expression I associate with "the Old West."

February 26, 2013

rissa.roooooo

Well the literal translation of "obrigado" means obliged. Also "obrigados" or "obrigadas" means "obligated" as two people obliged. :) Sometimes some words are so simple.

April 18, 2013

sculley22

I've heard that obrigada is similar to forçada to mean 'forced'. Is obrigado used more or less frequently to mean 'forced', and would I say, 'forçado' as a male speaker?

April 9, 2013

wes_car

yes, the context can change the meaning of the word obrigado.

Ex.: ela é obrigada a arrumar a cama todos os dias
she is obliged to make bed every days.

If you hear obrigado after you do something, it means in English thank you

Obrigada = female
Obrigado = male

A: Could you close the door, please? It is very cold today.
B: yes!
A: thank you / Obrigado. Obrigada

September 16, 2013

SWGraf

yes... obrigado can mean forced but you have to check the context

April 23, 2013

JCMcGee

I think that's simmilar to English...when we say "Obliged" we mean "I don't really want to, but I feel I should"....not quite "forced, but simmilar.

May 18, 2013

vanusaethan

Hi the verb 'obrigar' means you are foced to do something without a choice. so: Eu sou obrigado a comer means I am forced to eat.

June 9, 2013

lumalur

"obrigado" it's for both, male or female can say obrigado. obrigadA is just for female

October 11, 2013

caioproiete

At the moment, it seems Duolingo has an issue with "Obrigado vs Obrigada". It says that "Obrigada" = "Thanks" whereas "Obrigado" = "Thank you". If you answer anything different from that, you get a wrong answer...

"Obrigado" and "Obrigada" are the same thing and both mean "Thanks", with the difference being that men always say "Obrigado" and women always say "Obrigada", regardless of the gender of the person they are talking to.

January 2, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.