"Obrigada!"

Translation:Thanks!

December 29, 2012

17 Comments


Kedra

Maybe need to mention that "obrigado" is the one that men should use.


jackiemm10

Do you say "obrigado" if you're thanking a man, or if you are a man saying thank you?


danirosalino

If you're a man saying thank you (:


JCMcGee

I think the easiest way to think of it is as meaning "I thank you" So...if you're a man "I thank you" = Obrigado" .......if you're a woman "I thank you" = "Obrigada"


Duomail

Or (i am) thankful.


SWGraf

no... does not matter if you are talking to a man or a woman... If u r a man you sau obrigado, women says obrigada...


vanusaethan

Hi guys, my mum is Brazilian and she has told me that the portuguese language with obrigada and obrigado is a more formal old version. The language has been reformed recently and it is correct to say only Obrigado for both male and female. So you do not need to be confused about the differences between the two. But if you want to know the correct grammar form for Thanks in portuguese just remember Female thank using Obrigada and Male thank using Obrigado. If it is a group where there are men and women then you use the general form which is Obrigado. I hope this helps guys. I am only a beginner too but my mum helps me a lot.


chowbiz

I like thinking of this as, "I am much obliged," an expression I associate with "the Old West."


rissa.roooooo

Well the literal translation of "obrigado" means obliged. Also "obrigados" or "obrigadas" means "obligated" as two people obliged. :) Sometimes some words are so simple.


sculley22

I've heard that obrigada is similar to forçada to mean 'forced'. Is obrigado used more or less frequently to mean 'forced', and would I say, 'forçado' as a male speaker?


wes_car

yes, the context can change the meaning of the word obrigado.

Ex.: ela é obrigada a arrumar a cama todos os dias
she is obliged to make bed every days.

If you hear obrigado after you do something, it means in English thank you

Obrigada = female
Obrigado = male

A: Could you close the door, please? It is very cold today.
B: yes!
A: thank you / Obrigado. Obrigada


SWGraf

yes... obrigado can mean forced but you have to check the context


JCMcGee

I think that's simmilar to English...when we say "Obliged" we mean "I don't really want to, but I feel I should"....not quite "forced, but simmilar.


vanusaethan

Hi the verb 'obrigar' means you are foced to do something without a choice. so: Eu sou obrigado a comer means I am forced to eat.


lumalur

"obrigado" it's for both, male or female can say obrigado. obrigadA is just for female


augustoproiete

At the moment, it seems Duolingo has an issue with "Obrigado vs Obrigada". It says that "Obrigada" = "Thanks" whereas "Obrigado" = "Thank you". If you answer anything different from that, you get a wrong answer...

"Obrigado" and "Obrigada" are the same thing and both mean "Thanks", with the difference being that men always say "Obrigado" and women always say "Obrigada", regardless of the gender of the person they are talking to.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.