1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am a witness, I am not a v…

"I am a witness, I am not a victim."

Translation:Ben şahidim, kurban değilim.

July 10, 2015

13 Comments


menno.paauwe

Hi! Why is kurbanım değil wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

The personal ending must go on the end of "değil" in that case :) Ergo, "değilim"


Shaunak296

Why can't we add punctuation


Selcen_Ozturk

what is that supposed to mean?


Shaunak296

There isn't an option for things like periods, or question marks etc.


Kefir87

Hello, is "şahidim" a foreign word? I thought tham "-im" is a 1st person possesive ending, but apparently I was wrong.


AlexinNotTurkey

-(y)Im is the 1st person sing. copula (like I am)

-(I)m is the 1st person sing. possessive suffix.

If a word ends in a consonant, there is no way to tell them apart. There are a lot of suffixes like this in Turkish :) That being said, I did some research for you and discovered that "şahit" is a loanword from Arabic.


DottyEyes

Oops, I think I just asked that same question about origin of this word. Not because of the ending per se, but because "i" followed "a." Teşekkürler, Alexin!


Bubble900577

İ said "Ben şahitim" and Duo said İ only had a typo. Wrong. Guys, this should be considered a mistake. İt wasn't a typo, İ forgot the rule about softening consonants


Selcen_Ozturk

it is not easy to implement a system to differentiate this, and certainly not somethin that the course mods can take care of


marwanmedh1

So how to say i am my witness .. Ben sahidimim ?!


ZazeLenko

Does şahid have both, legal and religious meaning?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started