"Une chatte boit du lait."

Translation:A cat is drinking milk.

December 29, 2012

7 Comments


maraares

when is "chatte" and when "chat"?

December 29, 2012

Xiuhtecuhtli

See the "beware double meanings" discussion on the lesson home page; "la chatte" means female cat but is also a crude slang word meaning something like "❤❤❤❤❤", so be careful when you use it.

January 18, 2013

[deactivated user]

    Chatte-female/chat-male.

    January 26, 2013

jubslissa

    chatte is referring to a female cat. When it is a male, it is known as un chat :)

    February 13, 2013

eliminnowp

    If you don't know the gender of the cat, which do you use?

    March 22, 2013

northernguy

    As Sitesurf has posted you use the masculine form when you don't know the gender.

    Even if you know that a room full of cats, people, whatever are all female, if there is only one male present in the group then you use the masculine form.

    In French there is no form of chat that is includes both genders so you have to select either masculine or feminine form. French culture stipulates that it be masculine unless there is a total feminine feature being described.

    If you use chattes to refer to a room full of cats any listener will assume you have good reason to believe that they are all female.

    March 22, 2013

AnaT.Garci

    Une means one or a or un

    November 23, 2014
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.