"Ela vende um chapéu antigo."

Translation:She sells an old hat.

10/13/2013, 11:39:29 AM

9 Comments


rolosrevenge

I wonder why "She sells an antique hat" is wrong. If she runs an antique shop, that'd be an acceptable thing to sell.

10/15/2013, 2:24:59 PM

Davu

As I say in my previous comment, "antique" is what I thought they had in mind. Anyway, I forced a refresh of "antigo" and asked for "She sells an antque hat" to be accepted. Interestingly, my vocab list includes "antigos" translated as "antique" but that word doesn't appear to have any associated questions.

10/15/2013, 3:04:18 PM

rolosrevenge

Thanks. Sadly that was the only question I missed in the lesson.

10/16/2013, 5:22:29 AM

diezletras

For clothing, the conventional term is "vintage." What she sells in the sentence is, therefore, a vintage hat. This wasn't accepted as of 9/2015; reported.

9/23/2015, 12:59:51 PM

rolosrevenge

Not if she is working at a second hand store, then it could just be an old had.

9/23/2015, 5:03:57 PM

cbdaniel

I got told antique was right when it rejected my use of ancient.

12/31/2015, 2:03:27 PM

MatteoFeli

Why ancient is not correct? Isn't old=velho and antigo=ancient?

10/13/2013, 11:39:29 AM

Davu

I'm sure there is some overlap in meaning and "antigo" can mean "old" too. You can always ask for your sentence to be accepted, although maybe "antique" (or "vintage") is what they had in mind: http://stuccu.co.uk/s/Antique%20Hats

10/13/2013, 12:58:07 PM

Rosa40631

Antique isn't the same as old, antiques are old but it doesn't mean old so this isn't a great translation.

10/7/2016, 1:01:14 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.