1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela vende um chapéu antigo."

"Ela vende um chapéu antigo."

Translation:She sells an old hat.

October 13, 2013

13 Comments


rolosrevenge

I wonder why "She sells an antique hat" is wrong. If she runs an antique shop, that'd be an acceptable thing to sell.


Davu

As I say in my previous comment, "antique" is what I thought they had in mind. Anyway, I forced a refresh of "antigo" and asked for "She sells an antque hat" to be accepted. Interestingly, my vocab list includes "antigos" translated as "antique" but that word doesn't appear to have any associated questions.


rolosrevenge

Thanks. Sadly that was the only question I missed in the lesson.


diezletras

For clothing, the conventional term is "vintage." What she sells in the sentence is, therefore, a vintage hat. This wasn't accepted as of 9/2015; reported.


rolosrevenge

Not if she is working at a second hand store, then it could just be an old had.


cbdaniel

I got told antique was right when it rejected my use of ancient.


MatteoFeli

Why ancient is not correct? Isn't old=velho and antigo=ancient?


Davu

I'm sure there is some overlap in meaning and "antigo" can mean "old" too. You can always ask for your sentence to be accepted, although maybe "antique" (or "vintage") is what they had in mind: http://stuccu.co.uk/s/Antique%20Hats


Rosa40631

Antique isn't the same as old, antiques are old but it doesn't mean old so this isn't a great translation.


4oYBIxtO

Could "antigo" be used about old people? Or would that be unpolite?


Paulenrique

Antigo is not commonly used with people...


TommerShani

Would "velho chapeʼu" and "chapeʼu antigo" mean the same?


Paulenrique

Yes, it may have the same meaning, but "antigo" is related to age, something vintage. "Velho" can also mean "worn out".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.