1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni spektis teatraĵon en la t…

"Ni spektis teatraĵon en la teatro."

Translation:We watched a play in the theater.

July 10, 2015

6 Comments


RobertElls1

I am not well-versed in la Esperanta lingvon, therefore I am confused by the usage of vidi, spekti, and rigardi. Any help would be greatly appreciated.


Mhaywick

Spekti is used in a very particular context - watching a performance. Think of the English 'Spectator'. As in a spectator sport. We don't say 'I spectated a play'. Or 'You can spectate the performance here.' because English is irregular. In esperanto, you would say those things!


Majklo_Blic

To clarify further, there's an interactive aspect to spekti: it means to watch something that exists for the purpose of being watched, as opposed to rigardi, which is watching something (or someone) that either doesn't know or doesn't care that it/they are being looked at.


mihxal

spekti - to watch (a film, show,...); vidi - see; rigardi - to look at, to view, to regard, to watch, to look, to consider


Aleksandro_RU

Ĉu vi vidas iun diferencon inter tio, kion skribis mi, kaj la vera respondo? https://pp.userapi.com/c847218/v847218382/1af035/u15UsfiPqJk.jpg Kiel tio okazis? Ĉu estas diversaj "ĵ" laŭ la opinio de la programo?))))


linuxier

Vi skribis "EL la teatro" anstataŭ "EN la teatro".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.