"O casamento não é legal."

Translation:The marriage is not legal.

October 13, 2013

13 Comments


Importuno

We could change the translation to "O casamento é ilegal", in case we are using the legal jargon. If you are dealing with the "cool/nice" translation, then this translation is correct. It depends on the context.

October 13, 2013

Florian823137

When Portuguese say somebody's joke is "not legal", they really mean it lol !

April 19, 2018

AntonioTav2

In pt-pt "legal" means just "legal" as in law. In pt-br it could mean "nice"/"cool". You need to have context to distinguish. You could also translate as "The mariage is not nice"

October 13, 2013

GiovaneGuerreiro

Como é legal (nice/cool) em português de portugal?

October 14, 2013

Davu

Uma amiga disse que se pode usar a palavra "fixe": http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/fixe.

October 14, 2013

AntonioTav2

All informal words: "Fixe" is the most used, but also "Porreiro" : http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/PORREIRO ; and "curtido" : http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/CURTIDO

October 14, 2013

ph516503

That can't be right, I gave Elvis an extra $10 to do the full ceremony and sing "American Trilogy" right to the end.

April 5, 2017

MatteoFeli

Why wedding isn't correct?

October 13, 2013

Davu

A wedding is just a ceremony where a marriage is performed. If you think about it, the attendees are often asked whether they know of any reason why the couple can't get married and therefore, in some cases, the wedding is where you learn whether the marriage is not legal.

October 13, 2013

MatteoFeli

Yes, but as "legal" in portuguese also means "cool-nice". What i thougt is that the sentence meant that the ceremony wasn't nice.

October 13, 2013

Davu

You are absolutely right about the double meaning of "legal", it just didn't occur to me as it seems such a mean thing to say, but I can't fault your logic.

In my defence you simply asked why wedding wouldn't work and so I thought you meant the sentence "The wedding is not legal" which prompted my (useless) response. :-)

October 13, 2013

GlennaSol

Wedding is now accepted 9/17/2016

September 17, 2016

BersiNjrds

"lawful" wrong?

September 13, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.