"We need to have fun tonight!"

Translation:Bu gece eğlenmemiz gerekiyor!

3 years ago

9 Comments


Laeksaa

What is the difference between gerekiyor and lazım?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

no difference

3 years ago

AlaskaYoung2

"Bu gece eglenmeyi gerekiyoruz". Is that possible?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, the verb "gerekmek" doesn't take the accusative case nor does it take personal endings. Think of it like the verb "to be necessary." You cannot say "We are necessary the having fun tonight." You would rather say "Our having fun tonight is necessary/It is necessary that we have fun"

2 years ago

AlaskaYoung2

Thanks so much!

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

Here eğlenmemiz means "our having fun", yes?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep

2 years ago

Filis11358

What is wrong with 'Bu gece eğlenmeliyiz' ?

1 year ago

ogrenci1

As far as I know, what you wrote would be more like "we should have fun tonight"

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.