1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We need to have fun tonight!"

"We need to have fun tonight!"

Translation:Bu gece eğlenmemiz gerekiyor!

July 10, 2015

21 Comments


Laeksaa

What is the difference between gerekiyor and lazım?


Furkan8k

Lazım is Arabic and gerekmek is Turkish.


Shahrazad26

Here eğlenmemiz means "our having fun", yes?


Ender_M_G

You should watch this video to learn "lazım" in Turkish. You will have fun


Anja618967

That's great, thank you for sharing!


DonaldLeBeau

This was marked wrong: "Bu gece eğlenmemiz lazım". It would seem that since the two words mean and are used the same (gerekiyor and lazım) then Dup should make every example acceptable when either can be used.


alibektas34

This was my answer, and it was accepted. I guess, they added as an alternative.


ZandraL.Le

Me too, with the exception that I placed Biz at the start of the sentence. It was not accepted.


AlaskaYoung2

"Bu gece eglenmeyi gerekiyoruz". Is that possible?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, the verb "gerekmek" doesn't take the accusative case nor does it take personal endings. Think of it like the verb "to be necessary." You cannot say "We are necessary the having fun tonight." You would rather say "Our having fun tonight is necessary/It is necessary that we have fun"


Filis11358

What is wrong with 'Bu gece eğlenmeliyiz' ?


ogrenci1

As far as I know, what you wrote would be more like "we should have fun tonight"


Tomburrow1

I know akşam means evening but isn't it okay in this context?


standingwo

i agree, especially if you understand "night" as coming after "evening." if you say, "let's do something tonight" in english, you really mean, "let's do something this evening," not, "let's do something after midnight." we just don't typically say "this evening" anymore in north america.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.