Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We need to have fun tonight!"

Translation:Bu gece eğlenmemiz gerekiyor!

3 years ago

8 Comments


Laeksaa
Laeksaa

What is the difference between gerekiyor and lazım?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no difference

3 years ago

AlaskaYoung2
AlaskaYoung2

"Bu gece eglenmeyi gerekiyoruz". Is that possible?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, the verb "gerekmek" doesn't take the accusative case nor does it take personal endings. Think of it like the verb "to be necessary." You cannot say "We are necessary the having fun tonight." You would rather say "Our having fun tonight is necessary/It is necessary that we have fun"

2 years ago

AlaskaYoung2
AlaskaYoung2

Thanks so much!

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

Here eğlenmemiz means "our having fun", yes?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep

1 year ago

Filis11358
Filis11358

What is wrong with 'Bu gece eğlenmeliyiz' ?

7 months ago