"We need to have fun tonight!"

Translation:Bu gece eğlenmemiz gerekiyor!

July 10, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Laeksaa

What is the difference between gerekiyor and lazım?


Sayel.Abbadi

What about gerekli?


alibektas34

"It is necessary for us to have fun tonight. "

It has a similar meaning but it is not the direct translation.

"gerekli" is an adverb and an adjective.


Sayel.Abbadi

Thank you for your fast reply. I found that gerekli is an adjective, is it an adverb too? Is it right to use gerekli instead of gerekiyor in this sentence, and is there any difference between it is necessary for us and we need to?


alibektas34

Yes, gerekli is an adjective and also an adverb. You may use gerekli instead of gerekiyor for this sentence. It would be a proper sentence. However it would not be the literal translation of the given sentence.


[deactivated user]

    Lazım is Arabic and gerekmek is Turkish.


Shahrazad26

    Here eğlenmemiz means "our having fun", yes?


DonaldLeBeau

    This was marked wrong: "Bu gece eğlenmemiz lazım". It would seem that since the two words mean and are used the same (gerekiyor and lazım) then Dup should make every example acceptable when either can be used.


alibektas34

    This was my answer, and it was accepted. I guess, they added as an alternative.


ZandraL.Le

    Me too, with the exception that I placed Biz at the start of the sentence. It was not accepted.


Ender_M_G

    You should watch this video to learn "lazım" in Turkish. You will have fun


Anjisab

    That's great, thank you for sharing!


AlaskaYoung2

    "Bu gece eglenmeyi gerekiyoruz". Is that possible?


AlexinNotTurkey

    Nope, the verb "gerekmek" doesn't take the accusative case nor does it take personal endings. Think of it like the verb "to be necessary." You cannot say "We are necessary the having fun tonight." You would rather say "Our having fun tonight is necessary/It is necessary that we have fun"


Tomburrow1

    Why not lazım?


Tomburrow1

    I know akşam means evening but isn't it okay in this context?


standingwo

    i agree, especially if you understand "night" as coming after "evening." if you say, "let's do something tonight" in english, you really mean, "let's do something this evening," not, "let's do something after midnight." we just don't typically say "this evening" anymore in north america.


Filis11358

    What is wrong with 'Bu gece eğlenmeliyiz' ?


ogrenci1

    As far as I know, what you wrote would be more like "we should have fun tonight"


H.A.642894

    Can it be also "Bu gece bizime eğlenmemiz gerekiyor"?


alibektas34

    No, this would be wrong.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.