"We need to have fun tonight!"

Translation:Bu gece eğlenmemiz gerekiyor!

July 10, 2015

9 Comments


Laeksaa

What is the difference between gerekiyor and lazım?

July 10, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

no difference

July 10, 2015

AlaskaYoung2

"Bu gece eglenmeyi gerekiyoruz". Is that possible?

June 5, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, the verb "gerekmek" doesn't take the accusative case nor does it take personal endings. Think of it like the verb "to be necessary." You cannot say "We are necessary the having fun tonight." You would rather say "Our having fun tonight is necessary/It is necessary that we have fun"

June 5, 2016

AlaskaYoung2

Thanks so much!

June 6, 2016

Shahrazad26

Here eğlenmemiz means "our having fun", yes?

September 29, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep

September 29, 2016

Filis11358

What is wrong with 'Bu gece eğlenmeliyiz' ?

February 11, 2018

ogrenci1

As far as I know, what you wrote would be more like "we should have fun tonight"

February 3, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.