1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Do you want me to dance?"

"Do you want me to dance?"

Translation:Dans etmemi istiyor musun?

July 10, 2015

8 Comments


Laeksaa

If I wanted to say "you want ME to dance?" It would be

"Sen benim dans etmemi istiyor musun?"

Or

"Sen dans benim etmemi istiyor musun?"


orde90

You don't normally seperate compound verbs. So you should say Sen benim dans etmemi istiyor musun?

But you can also say Sen dansı benim etmemi istiyor musun? -> Do you want me to dance (not others)? It has a strong emphasis on benim. So if you ever seperate a compound verb you should make the first part accusative. But it's a bit advanced for a learner, I just wrote it so that you get an idea.


Sternchen.2306

Why etmemi and not etmem?


Eclectic1234

I think that with "istemek" we need the accusative. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.


NezihD

How do you say "dans etmemi mi istiyorsun?"


alibektas34

"Do you want me to DANCE?".

You can form different questions with the interrogative particle "mi", by adding it after the object that you want to question.

• Dersten sonra seni beklememi İSTİYOR musun? → Do you WANT me to wait for you after class?

• Dersten sonra seni BEKLEMEMİ mi istiyorsun? → Do you want me TO WAIT for you after class?

• Dersten sonra SENİ mi beklememi istiyorsun? → Do you want me to wait FOR YOU after class?

• DERSTEN SONRA mı seni beklememi istiyorsun? → Do you want me to wait for you AFTER CLASS?


Lily532030

What is that i in the word "etmemi" stands for??

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.