"Do you want me to dance?"

Translation:Dans etmemi istiyor musun?

July 10, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

Laeksaa

If I wanted to say "you want ME to dance?" It would be

"Sen benim dans etmemi istiyor musun?"

Or

"Sen dans benim etmemi istiyor musun?"

July 10, 2015

orde90

You don't normally seperate compound verbs. So you should say Sen benim dans etmemi istiyor musun?

But you can also say Sen dansı benim etmemi istiyor musun? -> Do you want me to dance (not others)? It has a strong emphasis on benim. So if you ever seperate a compound verb you should make the first part accusative. But it's a bit advanced for a learner, I just wrote it so that you get an idea.

July 10, 2015

huda.al.sokromy

Sen beni dans istiyor musun!!
Doğru mu

February 28, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, you would have to say "benimle" instead of "beni" :)

February 28, 2016

Ender_M_G

Nope, it's "Would you like to dance with me?"

March 25, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.