Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you want me to dance?"

Translation:Dans etmemi istiyor musun?

3 years ago

4 Comments


Laeksaa
Laeksaa

If I wanted to say "you want ME to dance?" It would be

"Sen benim dans etmemi istiyor musun?"

Or

"Sen dans benim etmemi istiyor musun?"

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

You don't normally seperate compound verbs. So you should say Sen benim dans etmemi istiyor musun?

But you can also say Sen dansı benim etmemi istiyor musun? -> Do you want me to dance (not others)? It has a strong emphasis on benim. So if you ever seperate a compound verb you should make the first part accusative. But it's a bit advanced for a learner, I just wrote it so that you get an idea.

3 years ago

HdaSleyman

Sen beni dans istiyor musun!!
Doğru mu

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, you would have to say "benimle" instead of "beni" :)

2 years ago