"Regards."

Translation:Groetjes.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

Sorry I'm not english and am not familiar with this expression... On which occasions would you use it?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You would use it at the end of a letter or an e-mail ('With kind regards', or something like that). I don't know about 'regards', but we use 'groetjes' as a goodbye as well. 'Groet' means 'greeting', so it's like saying: 'Say 'hi' to [random person] as well!'.

3 years ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

Bedankt! :)

3 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

"groetjes" is very informal. "Regards" is much more formal. "Groetjes" could be translated to "greetings".

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.