"Henüz kar yağmıyor."

Translation:It is not snowing yet.

July 10, 2015

18 Comments


vfurmanov

Is "henüz" only used in negative sentences?

July 10, 2015

orde90

If you use it in a positive sentence it means just.

Henüz geldim. -> I just came.

July 10, 2015

vfurmanov

Got it, cheers!

July 10, 2015

Hakim747

And on what condition it will means "still"?

December 12, 2015

orde90

In a negative sentence it means 'still' or 'yet'.

December 12, 2015

Hakim747

Okay, got it. Thanks. :)

December 12, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

mostly but it can be used in positive sentences too

July 10, 2015

vfurmanov

teşekkürler Selcen

July 10, 2015

sawashian

Kar - Snow / Kâr - Profit

August 19, 2017

ProfessorChef

Why is "It is not still snowing" not accepted? Though they're two different meanings, how do we tell the difference in this case?

July 25, 2017

Supriya131

"It is still not snowing" makes more sense than "It is not still snowing".

November 17, 2017

ProfessorChef

Thanks, but it depends on what you're trying to say. "It is still not snowing" or "it is not snowing yet" implies we're still waiting for snow that hasn't happened, while "It is not still snowing" implies that it was snowing, but has now stopped. What I'm trying to figure out is how to tell the difference based on "Henüz kar yağmıyor."

November 17, 2017

thefact2555

I definitely understand your meaning, but "It is not still snowing" doesn't sound right. If I wanted to say that it was snowing before, but has now stopped, I would probably say,

"It is not snowing anymore." Which translates (I think) to, "Artık kar yağmıyor."

I'm not entirely sure, but it seems we can't get that same meaning of "not snowing anymore" from "Henüz kar yağmıyor." Therefore translating it to "It is not still snowing" doesn't work. Or maybe I'm completely wrong :D

October 18, 2018

hvizdal

why is still it isn't snowing wrong

January 17, 2018

suanyang

How do you say "not yet"?

May 31, 2018

TugrulAtes

Henüz değil.

November 29, 2018

zeid188584

Can we say : Kar daha yağmıyor ?

December 24, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"Henüz kar yağmıyor." Translation: It is not snowing yet.

My answer: It is not yet snowing. (Correct other answer)

December 27, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.