Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Henüz kar yağmıyor."

Translation:It is not snowing yet.

3 years ago

14 Comments


vfurmanov
vfurmanov

Is "henüz" only used in negative sentences?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

If you use it in a positive sentence it means just.

Henüz geldim. -> I just came.

3 years ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanov

Got it, cheers!

3 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

And on what condition it will means "still"?

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

In a negative sentence it means 'still' or 'yet'.

2 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Okay, got it. Thanks. :)

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

mostly but it can be used in positive sentences too

3 years ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanov

teşekkürler Selcen

3 years ago

sawashian
sawashian

Kar - Snow / Kâr - Profit

1 year ago

ProfessorChef

Why is "It is not still snowing" not accepted? Though they're two different meanings, how do we tell the difference in this case?

1 year ago

Supriya131

"It is still not snowing" makes more sense than "It is not still snowing".

10 months ago

ProfessorChef

Thanks, but it depends on what you're trying to say. "It is still not snowing" or "it is not snowing yet" implies we're still waiting for snow that hasn't happened, while "It is not still snowing" implies that it was snowing, but has now stopped. What I'm trying to figure out is how to tell the difference based on "Henüz kar yağmıyor."

10 months ago

hvizdal

why is still it isn't snowing wrong

8 months ago

suanyang
suanyang

How do you say "not yet"?

3 months ago