1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Henüz kar yağmıyor."

"Henüz kar yağmıyor."

Translation:It is not snowing yet.

July 10, 2015

19 Comments


sawashian

Kar - Snow / Kâr - Profit


vfurmanov

Is "henüz" only used in negative sentences?


orde90

If you use it in a positive sentence it means just.

Henüz geldim. -> I just came.


Hakim747

And on what condition it will means "still"?


orde90

In a negative sentence it means 'still' or 'yet'.


Hakim747

Okay, got it. Thanks. :)


Selcen_Ozturk

mostly but it can be used in positive sentences too


vfurmanov

teşekkürler Selcen


ProfessorChef

Why is "It is not still snowing" not accepted? Though they're two different meanings, how do we tell the difference in this case?


Supriya131

"It is still not snowing" makes more sense than "It is not still snowing".


ProfessorChef

Thanks, but it depends on what you're trying to say. "It is still not snowing" or "it is not snowing yet" implies we're still waiting for snow that hasn't happened, while "It is not still snowing" implies that it was snowing, but has now stopped. What I'm trying to figure out is how to tell the difference based on "Henüz kar yağmıyor."


thefact2555

I definitely understand your meaning, but "It is not still snowing" doesn't sound right. If I wanted to say that it was snowing before, but has now stopped, I would probably say,

"It is not snowing anymore." Which translates (I think) to, "Artık kar yağmıyor."

I'm not entirely sure, but it seems we can't get that same meaning of "not snowing anymore" from "Henüz kar yağmıyor." Therefore translating it to "It is not still snowing" doesn't work. Or maybe I'm completely wrong :D


hvizdal

why is still it isn't snowing wrong


suanyang

How do you say "not yet"?


zeid188584

Can we say : Kar daha yağmıyor ?


alibektas34

No, that means something like "It is not snowing anymore."


MrHilmiNevzat

"Henüz kar yağmıyor." Translation: It is not snowing yet.

&

It is not yet snowing. Correct other answer accepted by Duo.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.