"Henüzkaryağmıyor."

Translation:It is not snowing yet.

3 years ago

18 Comments


vfurmanov
vfurmanovPlus

Is "henüz" only used in negative sentences?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

If you use it in a positive sentence it means just.

Henüz geldim. -> I just came.

3 years ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanovPlus

Got it, cheers!

3 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

And on what condition it will means "still"?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

In a negative sentence it means 'still' or 'yet'.

3 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Okay, got it. Thanks. :)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

mostly but it can be used in positive sentences too

3 years ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanovPlus

teşekkürler Selcen

3 years ago

sawashian
sawashian

Kar - Snow / Kâr - Profit

1 year ago

ProfessorChef

Why is "It is not still snowing" not accepted? Though they're two different meanings, how do we tell the difference in this case?

1 year ago

Supriya131

"It is still not snowing" makes more sense than "It is not still snowing".

1 year ago

ProfessorChef

Thanks, but it depends on what you're trying to say. "It is still not snowing" or "it is not snowing yet" implies we're still waiting for snow that hasn't happened, while "It is not still snowing" implies that it was snowing, but has now stopped. What I'm trying to figure out is how to tell the difference based on "Henüz kar yağmıyor."

1 year ago

thefact2555

I definitely understand your meaning, but "It is not still snowing" doesn't sound right. If I wanted to say that it was snowing before, but has now stopped, I would probably say,

"It is not snowing anymore." Which translates (I think) to, "Artık kar yağmıyor."

I'm not entirely sure, but it seems we can't get that same meaning of "not snowing anymore" from "Henüz kar yağmıyor." Therefore translating it to "It is not still snowing" doesn't work. Or maybe I'm completely wrong :D

2 months ago

hvizdal

why is still it isn't snowing wrong

11 months ago

suanyang
suanyang

How do you say "not yet"?

7 months ago

TugrulAtes

Henüz değil.

1 month ago

zeid188584

Can we say : Kar daha yağmıyor ?

3 weeks ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Henüz kar yağmıyor." Translation: It is not snowing yet.

My answer: It is not yet snowing. (Correct other answer)

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.