"She has a child."

Translation:Hun har et barn.

July 10, 2015

7 Comments


WoutJan

Why is "Hun har en barn." not good?


Deliciae

Because the indefinite article has to match the gender of the noun, and 'barn' is neuter.

neuter: et
feminine: ei
masculine: en


TolisFintanis

Feminine: en is also correct?


lxna_

yes :) it's in the notes that in norwegian you can use both ei and en for feminine nouns.


NattKullav1

Nynorsk - Ho har eit barn.
Bokmål - Hun har et barn.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.