"She has a child."

Translation:Hun har et barn.

3 years ago

6 Comments


WoutJan
WoutJan

Why is "Hun har en barn." not good?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Because the indefinite article has to match the gender of the noun, and 'barn' is neuter.

neuter: et
feminine: ei
masculine: en

3 years ago

TolisFintanis

Feminine: en is also correct?

3 years ago

lxna_

yes :) it's in the notes that in norwegian you can use both ei and en for feminine nouns.

3 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Nynorsk - Ho har eit barn.
Bokmål - Hun har et barn.

1 year ago

Allan_Thorne
Allan_Thorne

Almost identical to Swedish

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.