"Das Opfer schwimmt im See."

Translation:The victim is swimming in the lake.

12/29/2012, 7:34:39 PM

38 Comments


germanwannabee

maybe a victim of a bacterial infection caused by bacteria in the lake, so he is a victim but doesn't know it.

11/11/2014, 10:06:47 PM

nimitzb

der Opfer also means "the sacrifice" ot "the offering". which doesnt make the sentance any less unheimlich (creepy)... that Owl has been watching true detective

11/18/2014, 1:27:37 PM

Carl144

I believe it is "das Opfer" and would like to add that throwing sacrifices seems like a pretty sound method to keep the lake monsters at ease, well and obviously very efficient. I mean when was the last time we saw the monster leave the lake angrily. Never! Sacrifices, that's why!

7/25/2015, 9:04:58 PM

Faelights

Snackrifices

6/9/2017, 1:29:35 AM

DexX

Meanwhile, Jason Voorhees sharpens his machete...

3/4/2016, 1:29:39 PM

Ro.Rou.Rodrik

I can see that am not the only person who imagine this scene with Voorhees xD. See ya dude!!!

4/20/2016, 8:52:33 AM

spudderz

Duo lingo comes up with some messed up sentences lol!!

3/20/2016, 9:42:24 AM

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Or maybe a victim of an insurance fraud.....;^/

7/30/2014, 6:32:12 PM

LuisIbarra181938

The problem is in the translation suggestion... Actually, there's no verb in German for "floating". Schwimmen stands for both, swimming and floating. In this case "the victim floats in the lake" makes more sense (creepy anyway). Another example is "Die Nudeln schwimmen in der Suppe"

6/28/2017, 2:17:44 PM

stephebp

Why im See and not in der See?

12/22/2013, 1:40:23 AM

kaenif

der [m] See (the lake) -> in dem See -> im See (in the lake). It is different from: die [f] See (the sea) -> in der See (in the sea)

7/9/2014, 3:07:59 PM

legX

Thx !! The problem is that when I hovered over the word "See", Duolingo suggested both "sea" and "lake", with no distinction fo the gender... But today the problem has been fixed by DL team, which is very cool !

7/9/2014, 3:14:48 PM

seamusrowan

Wow. That's a whole new level of confusing. But thanks!

9/9/2015, 2:20:27 AM

kanko

You can refer unambiguously to the sea by using "das Meer" also.

10/15/2015, 10:13:59 PM

oqughuchi

"Im See" is the an abbreviated form of "In dem See" - review the dative lesson for more about this.

1/26/2014, 9:23:14 PM

HeinrichDr

A victim is a poor choice . A victim of what and why would a victim swim

3/8/2014, 11:52:09 AM

BLPK

Because he was shot and is trying to escape.

3/24/2014, 5:07:35 AM

XoooOverdose

DUN DUN DUN

7/21/2014, 8:14:19 PM

mariabrutt

In my opinion, a swimming victim has escaped from a shipwreck

9/13/2014, 12:35:40 AM

dragan17a

She whistles a bit when she says this one

12/21/2014, 5:28:36 PM

MissyM3

"I'll be the victim!"..."All your life..." Anyone else think of Addams Family? :-D

3/25/2016, 1:20:51 AM

chetalanel

Haha yes lol

4/22/2017, 10:21:40 PM

Quarkkeule

“Opfer“ is also used to insult someone. Opfer = Someone who is to stupid for everything.

“So ein Opfer!“ :D

9/5/2016, 4:29:12 PM

TimK77777

It should be "the victim floats in the lake".

6/18/2018, 7:56:55 PM

legX

Is "der See" the translation for lake, sea, ocean... ? I always get confused, as with das Meer... thx !

3/31/2014, 9:56:43 PM

AlsEenPoffertje

"Der See" means "the lake," while "Die See" means "the sea." "Das Meer," means "the sea" or "the ocean." There is also "der Ozean," which means pretty much the same thing as "das Meer."

7/24/2014, 2:47:57 PM

legX

Danke schön ! (One gender for each word... !)

7/27/2014, 5:37:29 PM

peterhappy

Maybe the victim is Chuck Norris. He dead but now he is getting better and swim.

6/4/2016, 6:11:14 AM

EaterofPumkin

CSI reenactment

10/20/2016, 8:16:02 PM

justin.dow

Another handy tip from Duolingo

2/2/2017, 2:15:26 AM

rjrodrig

Thus is just a weird sentence.... a victim sounds like an injured person or a corpse... how can it swim? Anyway it is just weird because I translated it as "the victim is in the lake" and of course I got it wrong...

3/21/2017, 3:15:53 PM

Gzeebzee

Der Körper von König Ludwig wurde gefunden, Kopf und Schultern über dem flachen Wasser in der Nähe des Ufers des Sees

8/30/2017, 4:19:08 PM

supermarksbros

Definitively Duo lives in Ozark.

2/21/2018, 12:04:13 PM

prodigyvictus

We're gonna need a bigger boat.

2/23/2019, 4:13:32 AM

EdBrown3

Dark.

9/10/2016, 3:57:03 PM

Vinibauz

Das sieht sehr gefährlich aus!

7/28/2017, 10:36:46 PM

Danielle997860

Sounds ominous to me!

9/9/2017, 1:30:53 PM

KS55Buehl

?

3/3/2017, 5:37:30 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.