1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Opfer schwimmt im See."

"Das Opfer schwimmt im See."

Translation:The victim is swimming in the lake.

December 29, 2012

48 Comments


[deactivated user]

    der Opfer also means "the sacrifice" ot "the offering". which doesnt make the sentance any less unheimlich (creepy)... that Owl has been watching true detective


Carl144

    I believe it is "das Opfer" and would like to add that throwing sacrifices seems like a pretty sound method to keep the lake monsters at ease, well and obviously very efficient. I mean when was the last time we saw the monster leave the lake angrily. Never! Sacrifices, that's why!


germanwannabee

    maybe a victim of a bacterial infection caused by bacteria in the lake, so he is a victim but doesn't know it.


DexX

    Meanwhile, Jason Voorhees sharpens his machete...


Ro.Rou.Rodrik

    I can see that am not the only person who imagine this scene with Voorhees xD. See ya dude!!!


spudderz

    Duo lingo comes up with some messed up sentences lol!!


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

    Or maybe a victim of an insurance fraud.....;^/


LuisIbarra181938

    The problem is in the translation suggestion... Actually, there's no verb in German for "floating". Schwimmen stands for both, swimming and floating. In this case "the victim floats in the lake" makes more sense (creepy anyway). Another example is "Die Nudeln schwimmen in der Suppe"


Cythra

    I'd translate floating with treiben - der Rettungsring treibt auf dem Wasser


stephebp

    Why im See and not in der See?


kaenif

    der [m] See (the lake) -> in dem See -> im See (in the lake). It is different from: die [f] See (the sea) -> in der See (in the sea)


legX

    Thx !! The problem is that when I hovered over the word "See", Duolingo suggested both "sea" and "lake", with no distinction fo the gender... But today the problem has been fixed by DL team, which is very cool !


seamusrowan

    Wow. That's a whole new level of confusing. But thanks!


kanko

    You can refer unambiguously to the sea by using "das Meer" also.


Kuro621240

    actually, I would argue "das Meer" is more ambiguous than "der See" and "Die See" since "Meer can mean both ocean and sea, whereas with "See" you just need to remember that masculine is lake and feminine is sea


oqughuchi

    "Im See" is the an abbreviated form of "In dem See" - review the dative lesson for more about this.


dragan17a

    She whistles a bit when she says this one


HeinrichDr

    A victim is a poor choice . A victim of what and why would a victim swim


BLPK

    Because he was shot and is trying to escape.


mariabrutt

    In my opinion, a swimming victim has escaped from a shipwreck


AliT.Firef

    It's making me think of the French film Stranger by the Lake. Not only the victim was swimming in the lake, der Mörder auch.


MissyM3

    "I'll be the victim!"..."All your life..." Anyone else think of Addams Family? :-D


Quarkkeule

    “Opfer“ is also used to insult someone. Opfer = Someone who is to stupid for everything.

    “So ein Opfer!“ :D


TimK77777

    It should be "the victim floats in the lake".


prodigyvictus

    We're gonna need a bigger boat.


legX

    Is "der See" the translation for lake, sea, ocean... ? I always get confused, as with das Meer... thx !


AlsEenPoffertje

    "Der See" means "the lake," while "Die See" means "the sea." "Das Meer," means "the sea" or "the ocean." There is also "der Ozean," which means pretty much the same thing as "das Meer."


legX

    Danke schön ! (One gender for each word... !)


peterhappy

    Maybe the victim is Chuck Norris. He dead but now he is getting better and swim.


justin.dow

    Another handy tip from Duolingo


rjrodrig

    Thus is just a weird sentence.... a victim sounds like an injured person or a corpse... how can it swim? Anyway it is just weird because I translated it as "the victim is in the lake" and of course I got it wrong...


Gzeebzee

    Der Körper von König Ludwig wurde gefunden, Kopf und Schultern über dem flachen Wasser in der Nähe des Ufers des Sees


supermarksbros

    Definitively Duo lives in Ozark.


Panda157767

    Ein Opfer ist tod. Somit kann es nicht mehr schwimmen. "Das Opfer" is dead. And dead things can not swim by themselfes.


Cythra

    Not necessarily - a Opfer is hurt/damaged by something but not always dead. It does not even have to be bodily harmed, e.g. it might be a victim of a scam and have lost some money.


Vinibauz

    Das sieht sehr gefährlich aus!


Danielle997860

    Sounds ominous to me!


Bilal.Niazi

    Isn't it, "Swimming with the fishes" ;)


SamDewar

    The victim hasn't been practicing their german


JordanRoda2

    Duo has been watching Friday the 13th a tad much.


JohnHeiby

    A victim would not be said to be swimming in the lake if they were deceased! Only living things swim. Most others float! A boat floats and does not swim.


karen3388008

    Translation: The victim is swimming in the lake.

    "Was" is more like it. I wrote "The victim was swimming in the lake" That "was" before he/she was swimming then something happened and he/she became the victim, right? So "was swimming" should be accepted?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.