1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Seni sevmek istemiyorum."

"Seni sevmek istemiyorum."

Translation:I do not want to love you.

July 10, 2015

15 Comments


LittleLott

Very important sentences if you watch Muhteşem Yüzyıl :D


Naz-_-

Kflfsdğksfmısodmlsksal güldürdün genç


[deactivated user]

    yorgun musun ?


Deniz097

    So, istiyorum and istemiyorum ??


Selcen_Ozturk

    what exactly is your question?


Deniz097

    Istiyorum= (do) want .. and.. istemiyorum= don't want ?


AlexinNotTurkey

    istiyorum=I do want istemiyorum=I do not want


Ishana92

    why not istmiyorum, and is the extra vowel a regular thing when doing a negation?


yineanlamadim

    Because the verb is "iste-mek", not " ist-mek", so there is no extra vowel here :)

    Edit because I just realized what triggered your question: The reason that in @AlexinNotTurkey's answer the "e" changes into an "i" is that a vowel before the "yor"-suffixes always follows the vowel harmony.

    E.g.: anlamak - anlıyorum - anlamıyorum

    toplamak - topluyorum - toplamıyorum


Kirsten58593

    Why is "loving" instead of "to love" wrong here?


crystalliu647

    Because in English you say "I want TO do something"


Vanilla644631

    Who hurt Duo man? he getting real emotional on this ones... I really feel for him


awilliams-atx

    About depressing example sentence. Thanks a lot

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.