"An fómhar agus an geimhreadh."

Translation:The autumn and the winter.

July 10, 2015

14 Comments


shablohoney

We always learned "geimreadh" as "giv-roo".What dialect is this pronunciation from?

July 10, 2015

scilling

You can compare the pronunciation of geimhreadh in the major dialects here.

July 10, 2015

chewbacca4213

(Somewhat) unrelated, how do you do a link like that?

March 14, 2016

scilling

Put the text that you’d like to appear in the comment between brackets, and put the associated link in parentheses directly following the closing bracket, e.g. [Duolingo](https://www.duolingo.com/) for Duolingo.

March 14, 2016

Billbixly

You are extremely helpfull.

April 18, 2016

chewbacca4213

Cool! Does that mean comments use markdown formatting?

March 14, 2016

scilling

Yes — or at least a large subset of Markdown.

Note that the forum software here has trouble with ampersands; you’ll need to use a URL shortener to embed a link with ampersands in it.

March 14, 2016

lostcarpark

Should "autumn" also be an acceptable answer instead of "fall"?

February 11, 2016

EileanoirCM

Worked for me

March 6, 2016

lostcarpark

Hmmm. Maybe I'd written "autumn" instead of "the autumn".

March 11, 2016

scilling

Since articles are supposed to accompany seasons in Irish, both “autumn” and “the autumn” should be accepted for an fómhar.

April 26, 2016

crzydrummer1o1

"Geimhreadh" sounds like the Munster dialect from what I've gather from other audio. Connacht and Ulster both have that v sound.

August 11, 2015

Divinlydivine

sounds fine to me

January 9, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.