1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An fómhar agus an geimhreadh…

"An fómhar agus an geimhreadh."

Translation:The autumn and the winter.

July 10, 2015

15 Comments


shablohoney

We always learned "geimreadh" as "giv-roo".What dialect is this pronunciation from?


scilling

You can compare the pronunciation of geimhreadh in the major dialects here.


chewbacca4213

(Somewhat) unrelated, how do you do a link like that?


scilling

Put the text that you’d like to appear in the comment between brackets, and put the associated link in parentheses directly following the closing bracket, e.g. [Duolingo](https://www.duolingo.com/) for Duolingo.


Billbixly

You are extremely helpfull.


chewbacca4213

Cool! Does that mean comments use markdown formatting?


scilling

Yes — or at least a large subset of Markdown.

Note that the forum software here has trouble with ampersands; you’ll need to use a URL shortener to embed a link with ampersands in it.


torowan

Although for awareness, if you leave the full URL visible in the comment, it works for people on apps ... The Markdown version doesn't (writing in Feabhra 2021)


lostcarpark

Should "autumn" also be an acceptable answer instead of "fall"?


lostcarpark

Hmmm. Maybe I'd written "autumn" instead of "the autumn".


scilling

Since articles are supposed to accompany seasons in Irish, both “autumn” and “the autumn” should be accepted for an fómhar.


crzydrummer1o1

"Geimhreadh" sounds like the Munster dialect from what I've gather from other audio. Connacht and Ulster both have that v sound.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.