"I am hungry."

Translation:Ho fame.

December 29, 2012

37 Comments


mmangie86

Why isn't it "Sono fame"? "Ho fame" would be I have hunger...

July 19, 2013

KalebP15

It's the same in Spanish, instead of saying "soy hombre" (I am hungry), you say "tengo hambre" (I have hunger) it's just how the language is spoken and how it will always be spoken. Sorry this probably didn't help at all

October 26, 2013

LauraLami

"Soy hombre" means "I'm man" you meant to write "soy hAmbre"

December 25, 2013

adamo677194

perche io dico ho fame mi rispondi e sbagliata dimmi quale e. la ririsposta /buona//

June 27, 2017

IgorHenriqueA

In portuguese we can do both "Estou com fome" (I am with hunger) and "Tenho fome" (I have hunger) maybe Spanish and Italian accept the verb "to be" as an alternate form

January 5, 2015

SebastianB233791

That goes for Spanish too, estoy con hambre.

September 11, 2015

KjayJ

The french say 'J'ai faim', which literally translated mean 'I have hunger' but in english, 'I am hungry'.

January 22, 2018

CoronaBorealis

thanks, that does help.

December 17, 2014

Burgos69

Ho fame is more similar to French: j'ai faim Because in Spanich we are not using Haber but instead Tener.

September 12, 2018

Jeanette28456

Just majes me nuts!!

October 27, 2018

josh.pisci

Fame doesn't take essere, which would be sono if it did, it takes avere, which makes it Ho. Ho also doesn't always mean have, look up the changing of avere to all the different forms (such as I, you, he/she/it, noi, voi, loro)

August 22, 2014

Elin.7-1

It's also the same in French j'ai fame not je suis fame. It's because in these languages the literal translation is "hunger", i.e. the word is a noun, whereas in English we use an adjective (hungry) - so you "are" and adjective and you "have" a noun.

Neither is right or wrong, they just reflect a different way of looking at the world.

October 14, 2017

ManarAsim

Actually sono is "am" and "ho" means have

August 11, 2017

aballerin

You can also say in spanish "Estoy con hambre " but the most common is "Tengo hambre" as in italian

December 22, 2013

Dry_County

Duolingo did not accept the translation "Sono affamatA". Was corrected in "Sono affamatO".. Why? It's not the same thing?

November 4, 2014

Beatles-Musician

At least you should prefer saying: Ho fame. -> affamato rather means "starving".

November 4, 2014

MariangelaCC

I think Beatles-Musician is right about affamato meaning "starving". But so you know "sono affamatA" is grammatically correct if you are a woman, for men it would be "sono affamatO".

December 12, 2014

DocKuro

I used "sono affamato" but the translation wasn't accepted anyway. I can say the translation is correct though

August 7, 2017

Annabel257400

The two sentances they gave me befor it was "i eat the ice" "the taste is not sweet" and then they give me this. I eat the ice. The taste is not sweet. I am hungry. XDDDDDDD

July 26, 2017

itsneuza

it's like in portuguese. we say "tenho fome" :)

October 4, 2016

sxrvah_

And in spanish we say "Tengo hambre"

February 15, 2017

maximus135-_-

how is this a flirt

April 10, 2017

CarlCampbell

Then why does DL show the translation of 'hungry' as BRAMOSO?

December 29, 2012

Maxiimumr

I don't know. But i haven't hear from Italian people the word "Bramoso". :D

May 4, 2013

AndreaRens

"Ho fame" means "i have hunger" "La fame" means "the hunger"

December 21, 2013

Caduzera

Why "ha fame" is wrong? Ho and Ha not mean 'have'?

May 24, 2014

JennaHO

Ho fame = I am hungry Ha fame = he/she/it is hungry. They both mean 'have,' but they are both different conjugations. Ho is I have, Ha is he/she/it has, Hai is you have, Hanno is they have, Avete is you (all) have, and Abbiamo is we have. If you are just beginning, the next time you have to translate from English to Italian, hover over the verb and it should give you a word with a big C by it. Click on it. It will give you the conjugation of the verb. They almost always end the same; -o, -i, -no, -te, -iamo.

May 27, 2014

Caduzera

Grazie JennaHO, thanks for your explanation!

May 27, 2014

JennaHO

No problem! =)

May 27, 2014

pennantao

Ho is 'I have' Ha is 's/he have'

June 16, 2017

rdwibowo

why there are no famo famino fame etc

June 28, 2014

aforgione

When I usually say I'm hungry in Italian, I say "cio fame." Could that just be my dialect or is it still wrong?

June 13, 2015

BronzetheSling

Ho il fame è correto, vero?

June 28, 2016

NjAlshoka

SO TO BE HUNGRY IS = TO HAVE A HUNGRY AND WE CAN SAY ( HO FAME ) OR ( IO HO FAME ) BOTH ARE CORRECT

January 10, 2018

MrtnHrng

Why is it not "Sono affamato?", it is even a suggestion – maybe a bug?

July 30, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.