1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I am hungry."

"I am hungry."

Translation:Ho fame.

December 29, 2012

43 Comments


mmangie86

Why isn't it "Sono fame"? "Ho fame" would be I have hunger...


KalebP15

It's the same in Spanish, instead of saying "soy hombre" (I am hungry), you say "tengo hambre" (I have hunger) it's just how the language is spoken and how it will always be spoken. Sorry this probably didn't help at all


LauraLami

"Soy hombre" means "I'm man" you meant to write "soy hAmbre"


adamo677194

perche io dico ho fame mi rispondi e sbagliata dimmi quale e. la ririsposta /buona//


IgorHenriqueA

In portuguese we can do both "Estou com fome" (I am with hunger) and "Tenho fome" (I have hunger) maybe Spanish and Italian accept the verb "to be" as an alternate form


SebastianB233791

That goes for Spanish too, estoy con hambre.


KjayJ

The french say 'J'ai faim', which literally translated mean 'I have hunger' but in english, 'I am hungry'.


Burgos69

Ho fame is more similar to French: j'ai faim Because in Spanich we are not using Haber but instead Tener.


CoronaBorealis

thanks, that does help.


josh.pisci

Fame doesn't take essere, which would be sono if it did, it takes avere, which makes it Ho. Ho also doesn't always mean have, look up the changing of avere to all the different forms (such as I, you, he/she/it, noi, voi, loro)


Elin.7-1

It's also the same in French j'ai fame not je suis fame. It's because in these languages the literal translation is "hunger", i.e. the word is a noun, whereas in English we use an adjective (hungry) - so you "are" and adjective and you "have" a noun.

Neither is right or wrong, they just reflect a different way of looking at the world.


ManarAsim

Actually sono is "am" and "ho" means have


aballerin

You can also say in spanish "Estoy con hambre " but the most common is "Tengo hambre" as in italian


Dry_County

Duolingo did not accept the translation "Sono affamatA". Was corrected in "Sono affamatO".. Why? It's not the same thing?


travel.linguist

At least you should prefer saying: Ho fame. -> affamato rather means "starving".


MariangelaCC

I think Beatles-Musician is right about affamato meaning "starving". But so you know "sono affamatA" is grammatically correct if you are a woman, for men it would be "sono affamatO".


DocKuro

I used "sono affamato" but the translation wasn't accepted anyway. I can say the translation is correct though


Annabel257400

The two sentances they gave me befor it was "i eat the ice" "the taste is not sweet" and then they give me this. I eat the ice. The taste is not sweet. I am hungry. XDDDDDDD


Azraeleternity

My question would be if it isn't supposed to be "sono" why is it listed when you click on "I am"?


itsneuza

it's like in portuguese. we say "tenho fome" :)


sxrvah_

And in spanish we say "Tengo hambre"


maximus135-_-

how is this a flirt


MrtnHrng

Why is it not "Sono affamato?", it is even a suggestion – maybe a bug?


Daniele728192

Perché non io sono affamato?


Andrea555078

Why "sono affamato" is not right? In another sentence I translated "E' affamato" and it was right


CarlCampbell

Then why does DL show the translation of 'hungry' as BRAMOSO?


Maxiimumr

I don't know. But i haven't hear from Italian people the word "Bramoso". :D


Daniele728192

It means i have a strong Wish, not i am hungry


AndreaRens

"Ho fame" means "i have hunger" "La fame" means "the hunger"


Caduzera

Why "ha fame" is wrong? Ho and Ha not mean 'have'?


JennaHO

Ho fame = I am hungry Ha fame = he/she/it is hungry. They both mean 'have,' but they are both different conjugations. Ho is I have, Ha is he/she/it has, Hai is you have, Hanno is they have, Avete is you (all) have, and Abbiamo is we have. If you are just beginning, the next time you have to translate from English to Italian, hover over the verb and it should give you a word with a big C by it. Click on it. It will give you the conjugation of the verb. They almost always end the same; -o, -i, -no, -te, -iamo.


Caduzera

Grazie JennaHO, thanks for your explanation!


JennaHO

No problem! =)


pennantao

Ho is 'I have' Ha is 's/he have'


rdwibowo

why there are no famo famino fame etc


aforgione

When I usually say I'm hungry in Italian, I say "cio fame." Could that just be my dialect or is it still wrong?


BronzetheSling

Ho il fame è correto, vero?


NjAlshoka

SO TO BE HUNGRY IS = TO HAVE A HUNGRY AND WE CAN SAY ( HO FAME ) OR ( IO HO FAME ) BOTH ARE CORRECT


Olly214661

Previous question asked to translate "Io ho fame" which I answered correctly in english "I am hungry". Very next question asked the reverse to translate "I am hungry" and was failed for "Io ho fame". Both are technically correct I should not have been failed

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.