1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Get off after two stops!"

"Get off after two stops!"

Translation:İki durak sonra in!

July 10, 2015

11 Comments


Laeksaa

When do you use the ablative before sonra?


orde90

If you can't say 'X later' instead of 'after X' use the ablative. The sentence Get off two stops later. is also possible then don't use the ablative.


Keith_Bowes

It would be handy if there were something more concrete than trying to reword it in English (surely, the ultimate goal is to think in Turkish).


Jackie915724

In other words, when describing something compared to a specific event (e.g. "after 2 o'clock" or "after the bus reaches the second stop") the ablative is used, whereas when describing something relative to a quantized measure of time (e.g. "2 hours later"/"after 2 hours" or "two bus stops later"/"after two bus stops") the ablative is not used.

With that in mind, when trying to determine whether or not the ablative should be used it is not a bad idea to compare it to English, because this exact same distinction is made in English by strictly using "later" over "after" whenever possible: you would use "after" only when describing something compared to a specific event; otherwise, "after" is not used.


angel276537

What happens to the verb "get off".


Yomalyn

inmek = to get off ; in = get off (command)

When we are making a command (in an informal way), we take of the infinitive suffix (-mek /-mak), and use just the verb root. There are a couple more examples in the last part of the Tips and Notes: HERE


TinDefacto

Is there anything wrong with "İki tane durak sonra in!"? It wasn't accepted.


j.45

Why can't it be sonra iki duraklar in


Keith_Bowes

The plural ending is only used when the plural isn't already implied (in this case, it's implied by "iki").

Also, "sonra" is a postposition, not a preposition. So, it's "iki durak sonra", not "sonra iki duraklar"


Amirjayjay

Is my sentence correct? ^iki duraktan sonra inin^


IanBod

No - see the discussion above ^ for why we don't use the ablative -tan

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.