1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá seaicéad orm."

" seaicéad orm."

Translation:I have a jacket on.

July 10, 2015

13 Comments


MathLing

What about "to wear" instead of "to have on"? Of course it's less literal...


[deactivated user]

    It rejects "I am wearing a jacket" even though to have a jacket on implies one is wearing it.


trinitythex

    But wearing is a different word


    [deactivated user]

      Different languages express the same idea in different ways. Here Irish expresses it as 'There is a jacket on me' whereas English would express it as 'I am wearing a jacket', 'I have a jacket on me', 'I have a jacket on', 'I have on a jacket'.

      In Ó Dónaill's Irish-English dictionary under meaning II(e) for the preposition ar there is the following:

      (e) (Of anything covering or enclosing, attached to or supported by body or thing) Tá clár, clúdach, air, it has a lid, a cover. Tá úlla ar na crainn, the trees are bearing apples. Tá mála mine air, he is carrying a bag of meal. Bhí culaith ghorm orm, I was wearing a blue suit. Dá mbeadh trucail ar an asal, if the donkey were drawing a cart.


BaiShann

      Not now. It dinged me and gave me this as the right answer, 'I'm wearing a jacket.'


vlgreen

      When speaking English, I try not to end a sentence with a preposition. Why isn't it correct to translate this phrase as "I have on a jacket. "?


MathLing

      Here, "on" is not a preposition per se, but part of the phrasal verb "to have on".


BaiShann

      Ending with prepositions is more allowed in English now. Your sentence isn't right in English. You probably would have to change it entirely, to sth like, 'I am wearing a jacket.'


Dennis279922

      The answer "I have on a jacket" was rejected. Odd.


Chalazon

      I have on a jacket doesn't work....so how would one say " I have on a jacket.?


BaiShann

      It doesn't because it doesn't sound right in English.


BaiShann

      Did I miss why, 'I am wearing a jacket' is accepted but, 'I wear a jacket.' is not? Is there a tense difference in Irish between the English present progressive and the present?


SeanMeaneyPL

      Yes. The tenses are different in Irish, as they are in English. Caithim seaicéad = I wear a jacket (habitually, generally); Tá mé ag caitheamh seaicéid = I am wearing a jacket (today, right now). Note that seaicéad takes the genitive form seaicéid after the verbal noun ag caitheamh.

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
      Get started