Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wanneer ben ik een man?"

Translation:When am I a man?

3 years ago

16 Comments


Sander_N

Wanneer ben ik een man, en wanneer ben ik een banaan?!

2 years ago

itkoi
itkoi

Asked the genderfluid,

2 years ago

RaduRosian

Off-topic, but you sir (yes, I just assumed gender) broke me. Hilarious!

1 year ago

PowerBoyAakash

Weird :/

3 years ago

Xiangyu10

hard to understand the meaning of the scentence

3 years ago

smithmo147
smithmo147

it's simply a little boy hoping to grow up fast...

1 year ago

acastilloflores
acastilloflores

If you know what I mean....

3 years ago

florapasta

Is this a rhetorical question?

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Wouldn't "When will I be a man?" make more sense?

10 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

But that is a different verb tense, so the Dutch sentence needs to change as well.

"When will I be a man?" = "Wanneer zal ik een man zijn?"

10 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

That was my point. I thought Dutch coukd do the same a s English (and German) and use the present-in-the-future, as in: "I'm there tomorrow, are you?"

10 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

True, but that's not the case for this sentence (as there is no time given as well). This could be a question to someone who is confused about the "characteristics" of a man. So the person who answers the question could (e.g.) give a list of 'masculine things'.

If the emphasis is on 'wanneer' (rather than 'man', as given above), a child could ask someone how long it will take before they are a man.

10 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Ah, I understand. Not necessarily temporal rerefence, more a change of state? "How do I know that I have vecome a man? What are the citeria?"

10 months ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Why is "When do I am a man?" wrong? Dank je wel.

9 months ago

illustrium
illustrium

In English, do-support is not necessary in questions using "to be," so "When do I am a man?" makes no sense. This is for the same reason that we would ask, "Is he well?" instead of "Does he be well?"

For this reason, the answer is, "When am I a man?"

9 months ago

Houda28

Geen zin hier!

3 weeks ago