"Er sieht sie."

Translation:He sees them.

December 29, 2012

47 Comments


Raz805

Why is Er sieht "sie" and not Er sieht "ihr"?

January 23, 2014

MaurDL

I was wondering this as well

December 2, 2014

Ichimoku

er sieht sie, here "sie" is in accusative (direct object).

"sie" (both "she" and "they") in accusative stays "sie", and only in dative "sie" (=she) becomes "ihr" and "sie" (=they) becomes "ihnen".

February 3, 2015

underthesamesky

What's the difference between dative and accusative?

May 3, 2016

Steph5558

dative describes indirect objects and locations accusative describes direct objects or motions

May 5, 2016

ncweiler

Accusative/direct object: "I passed [the ball]."

Dative/indirect object: "I passed the ball {to him}."

Can be confusing in english because we dont alter the pronoun and can change word order: "I passed [him] in the hallway" vs. "I passed {him} [the ball]."

May 18, 2018

Meenu549155

He sees she is wrong...so sie is not she...but how to know?

September 17, 2018

OJ_47

Why is "he sees her" wrong? I don't get it

May 6, 2019

Peachy2507

How can you tell whether sie means her or them? Or do you have to guess?

December 11, 2015

Mathildabee

That's what I was wondering. I guess you have to know who he was looking for?

May 17, 2016

marzenha

Shouldn't it be "Sie" instead of "sie"?

May 8, 2013

ErstesLeid

'Sie' with a capital 'S' would make it 'you'. Without the capital it is either they/them or she/her.

February 8, 2015

jessica.lima

How do I know who's the subject? I remember, in Lesson 7, "das Telefonbuch hast du" is meaning "You have the phone book", because of the form "du" (not "dich"). "Sie" doesn't change when receiving an action?

December 29, 2012

myra

Correct, "sie" stays "sie" when it becomes a direct object, but "er" becomes "ihn".

January 17, 2013

MaurDL

Doesn't "er" (he) become "ihm" (him)?

December 2, 2014

jjministro

No, it's "ihn", as myra said ;)

February 3, 2015

dollidee

I am getting a little confused with Sie. I thought this sentence could be translated "He sees her." Can someone explain why this is incorrect?

December 26, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, that is what I entered and it was correct.

January 3, 2014

Kaailar

It could. If you lost a heart, are you sure you didn't do a typo somewhere else? (it could be either "her" or "them")

December 27, 2013

Edwin-Danilo

I typed 'He is seeing her' but it was marked as wrong. Does anyone know why? I mean I thought "sie" in the accusative means both "her" and "them". Cheers.

November 1, 2015

SatyajitDu1

I also typed the same as you and it got marked wrong. It will be nice if someone explains why "He is seeing her" is wrong.

February 23, 2017

Megng

i still cannot tell the difference between ER and IHR, i Wish i could type in the words and get a translation and listen to them side by side so i can hear it instead of just getting it wrong in random places.

August 22, 2013

HerrClark

"Er" sounds a lot like the substance we breathe in, "air", while "ihr" sounds much like one of those things on the side of your head, "ear".

August 22, 2013

trabre

You can type them into Google translate next to each other and get it to say them both

October 8, 2013

waztaz

Danke! That helped me understand the 'air' and 'ear' thing.

March 31, 2016

nadeeshtv

He sees you also should be correct na?

July 7, 2014

Ichimoku

had it been the formal "you", it would have been capitalized ("Sie").

February 3, 2015

Henroriro

So "Sie" is the same in accusative?

November 2, 2017

mizinamo

Yes.

Only masculine singular distinguishes the accusative from the nominative (in the third person) -- the accusative case form looks like the nominative for feminine and neuter nouns (and third-person pronouns) in the singular, and always in the plural (again, for nouns and third-person pronouns).

November 3, 2017

indyfan

Doesn't er mean him or it?

December 27, 2013

Kaailar

He. 3. Person singular im Nominativ, to be exact.

December 27, 2013

jbuyaki

is there a good way to remember what spelling you use for which word? sieht, sehe, sehen, i always get them wrong!

January 9, 2014

MaurDL

When I see a conjugation ending in "t" I think of the English equivalent of "s". So if "I see" = ich sehe, then "she sees" should end with a "t" (sie sieht). plurals will usually end with an "n" (they see = sie sehen).

December 2, 2014

jbuyaki

okay, thank you so much!

February 10, 2015

Apahegy

I said "He sees her." Why did I get marked wrong?

June 23, 2014

Ichimoku

you were right, it's perfectly correct. they have obviously fixed it, since i wrote the same translation and it was accepted.

February 3, 2015

SuryaPavan

Usually we differentiate whether "Sie/sie" is "you(formal), them or she" based on the verb. Here there is no verb based on "sie". So there are chances to understand "sie" in this context as "them/she". so, both sentences "He sees them / He sees her" are correct. Right?

August 18, 2014

Sanguine.PDX

"From the bushes."

August 30, 2014

LeviMorales

Sie is just a 3rd person feminine pronoun. It can mean it. For example, "Er sieht die Kuh." can become "Er sieht sie." So "he sees it" should be accepted.

October 13, 2015

Tsiyeria

Why can't this be "Er seiht ihr"?

April 16, 2016

TariniV

why is he sees her wrong??

September 14, 2016

AnantPrabhu

I misread and typed 'He sees it', but it was accepted! Bug, I suppose.

September 20, 2016

PeroPeric11

I had this sentence twice in same lection. First i typed "he sees her" - wrong. Second time typed "he sees them". again wrong. Plz explain

June 15, 2017

cluney2

Ich kann das nicht machen. Ich verstehe das nicht

October 3, 2017

ElenaGromo2

Why 'He is seeing her' is not correct ?

October 18, 2018

maia377

What makes the "sie" them insteqd of you? Why not "HE SEES YOU"?

November 19, 2018

Matthew709516

Hi ElenaGromo2. When you are "seeing" someone, it is taken to be more of an intimate relationship, eg a courtship. You could also be seeing your doctor or your physiotherapist etc. However in this case where "he sees her" (or he sees them) it tells of a situation where he can actually see or spot her (or them), eg "he can see her/them in the shopping mall crowd" or he sees them in a restaurant. I hope this distinction helps to clarify your query. To be seeing somebody in a relationship, it would be a Verabredung, eg "Sie hat eine Verabredung mit ihrem Freund".

February 25, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.