"Er sieht sie."

Translation:He sees them.

December 29, 2012

57 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Why is Er sieht "sie" and not Er sieht "ihr"?


MaurDL

    I was wondering this as well


Arundhuti.

    er sieht sie, here "sie" is in accusative (direct object).

    "sie" (both "she" and "they") in accusative stays "sie", and only in dative "sie" (=she) becomes "ihr" and "sie" (=they) becomes "ihnen".


OJ_47

    Why is "he sees her" wrong? I don't get it


ElliottPet4

    It isn't; Duo should and does accept it


underthesamesky

    What's the difference between dative and accusative?


Steph5558

    dative describes indirect objects and locations accusative describes direct objects or motions


ncweiler

    Accusative/direct object: "I passed [the ball]."

    Dative/indirect object: "I passed the ball {to him}."

    Can be confusing in english because we dont alter the pronoun and can change word order: "I passed [him] in the hallway" vs. "I passed {him} [the ball]."


Meenu549155

    He sees she is wrong...so sie is not she...but how to know?


Scian4

    He sees her is accepted as correct, though


Lorelei606

    it wasn't for me :(


Peachy2507

    How can you tell whether sie means her or them? Or do you have to guess?


Mathildabee

    That's what I was wondering. I guess you have to know who he was looking for?


marzenha

    Shouldn't it be "Sie" instead of "sie"?


ErstesLeid

    'Sie' with a capital 'S' would make it 'you'. Without the capital it is either they/them or she/her.


Edwin-Danilo

    I typed 'He is seeing her' but it was marked as wrong. Does anyone know why? I mean I thought "sie" in the accusative means both "her" and "them". Cheers.


SatyajitDu1

    I also typed the same as you and it got marked wrong. It will be nice if someone explains why "He is seeing her" is wrong.


dollidee

    I am getting a little confused with Sie. I thought this sentence could be translated "He sees her." Can someone explain why this is incorrect?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Yes, that is what I entered and it was correct.


Sintangon

    It marked me wrong


jessica.lima

    How do I know who's the subject? I remember, in Lesson 7, "das Telefonbuch hast du" is meaning "You have the phone book", because of the form "du" (not "dich"). "Sie" doesn't change when receiving an action?


myra

    Correct, "sie" stays "sie" when it becomes a direct object, but "er" becomes "ihn".


MaurDL

    Doesn't "er" (he) become "ihm" (him)?


jjministro

    No, it's "ihn", as myra said ;)


Megng

    i still cannot tell the difference between ER and IHR, i Wish i could type in the words and get a translation and listen to them side by side so i can hear it instead of just getting it wrong in random places.


HerrClark

    "Er" sounds a lot like the substance we breathe in, "air", while "ihr" sounds much like one of those things on the side of your head, "ear".


trabre

    You can type them into Google translate next to each other and get it to say them both


waztaz

    Danke! That helped me understand the 'air' and 'ear' thing.


Apahegy

    I said "He sees her." Why did I get marked wrong?


Arundhuti.

    you were right, it's perfectly correct. they have obviously fixed it, since i wrote the same translation and it was accepted.


nadeeshtv

    He sees you also should be correct na?


Arundhuti.

    had it been the formal "you", it would have been capitalized ("Sie").


Henroriro

    So "Sie" is the same in accusative?


mizinamo

    Yes.

    Only masculine singular distinguishes the accusative from the nominative (in the third person) -- the accusative case form looks like the nominative for feminine and neuter nouns (and third-person pronouns) in the singular, and always in the plural (again, for nouns and third-person pronouns).


ElenaGromo2

    Why 'He is seeing her' is not correct ?


indyfan

    Doesn't er mean him or it?


Kaailar

    He. 3. Person singular im Nominativ, to be exact.


jbuyaki

    is there a good way to remember what spelling you use for which word? sieht, sehe, sehen, i always get them wrong!


MaurDL

    When I see a conjugation ending in "t" I think of the English equivalent of "s". So if "I see" = ich sehe, then "she sees" should end with a "t" (sie sieht). plurals will usually end with an "n" (they see = sie sehen).


jbuyaki

    okay, thank you so much!


SuryaPavan

    Usually we differentiate whether "Sie/sie" is "you(formal), them or she" based on the verb. Here there is no verb based on "sie". So there are chances to understand "sie" in this context as "them/she". so, both sentences "He sees them / He sees her" are correct. Right?


LeviMorales

    Sie is just a 3rd person feminine pronoun. It can mean it. For example, "Er sieht die Kuh." can become "Er sieht sie." So "he sees it" should be accepted.


PeroPeric11

    I had this sentence twice in same lection. First i typed "he sees her" - wrong. Second time typed "he sees them". again wrong. Plz explain


cluney2

    Ich kann das nicht machen. Ich verstehe das nicht


maia377

    What makes the "sie" them insteqd of you? Why not "HE SEES YOU"?


Matthew709516

    Hi ElenaGromo2. When you are "seeing" someone, it is taken to be more of an intimate relationship, eg a courtship. You could also be seeing your doctor or your physiotherapist etc. However in this case where "he sees her" (or he sees them) it tells of a situation where he can actually see or spot her (or them), eg "he can see her/them in the shopping mall crowd" or he sees them in a restaurant. I hope this distinction helps to clarify your query. To be seeing somebody in a relationship, it would be a Verabredung, eg "Sie hat eine Verabredung mit ihrem Freund".


Tom442002

    So, what do you do with, "Sie sieht sie"? She sees her; they see them; they see her; or she sees them? And don't say 'context' because that'll never show up in this sort of comment. Somebody seeing an exchange between two groups could have all those meanings - but how do native Germans make clear which thing they mean??


Matthew709516

    Hi Tom442002. "Sie sieht sie" can mean "She sees her" (in the accusative case) or "She sees them" (also in the accusative case). Although you didn't want the context to be brought into the equation, but the context would tell more precisely whether we are referring to a singular person (her) or to plural persons (them). It cannot mean "They see her" or "They see them" because how the verb is conjugated makes it incorrect. If it was meant to be "They see her" then it would have to be written as "Sie sehen sie". The verb would remain in the infinitive. Please also note that "sie" can be used to designate a female noun when not referring specifically to a person or an animal, eg "Wo ist meine Jacke - Sie liegt auf dem Tisch"! On the other hand, please remember that the capitalized Sie means formal You. I hope the above helps somewhat.


Lara211609

    how do you know if sie means them or her?


    [deactivated user]

      how am i to know sie in this sentence stands for them a7 not she??


Aths1902

      Three whole words in German, sound like just three letters in English.! A-Z-C


JamesJames845099

      Why is it Er "sieht" sie and not Er "sehen" sie?


anna_ostt

      How come "he's seeing her" is marked wrong? Why?


johnnyman1

      Why not, Ihr sieht sie.


seame12

      Can it also be "He sees you" ? sie being formal for you? And if not, how would you say "he sees you" using the formal for you?


PanjuPrith

      Why not he sees 'you'

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.