Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kırk iki tane köpek var."

Translation:There are forty-two dogs.

3 years ago

4 Comments


jajb84
jajb84
  1. why kirk iki tane köpek, but dört tane kuşum (not kuş)?
  2. Are there some plurals where tane is not used?
3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"dört tane kuşum" means "my four birds" (or "dört tane kuşum var"= I have four birds)

but the sentence above does not indicate any possession so there is no suffix on "köpek"

tane is optional, you don't have to use it. but it is very common to use when you indicate the number of something. You cannot use it when you talk about age, or quantities with units (iki kg, üç metre, dört dolar, beş lira, etc)

3 years ago

jajb84
jajb84

great - got it thanks!

3 years ago

R_Andersson

Kaptan Kirk! Kaptanın Kirk kırk köpek var!

2 years ago