1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kırk iki tane köpek var."

"Kırk iki tane köpek var."

Translation:There are forty-two dogs.

July 10, 2015

14 Comments


R_Andersson

Kaptan Kirk! Kaptanın Kirk kırk köpek var!


jajb84
  1. why kirk iki tane köpek, but dört tane kuşum (not kuş)?
  2. Are there some plurals where tane is not used?

Selcen_Ozturk

"dört tane kuşum" means "my four birds" (or "dört tane kuşum var"= I have four birds)

but the sentence above does not indicate any possession so there is no suffix on "köpek"

tane is optional, you don't have to use it. but it is very common to use when you indicate the number of something. You cannot use it when you talk about age, or quantities with units (iki kg, üç metre, dört dolar, beş lira, etc)


jajb84

great - got it thanks!


LeeNa7ee2a

Why "he has 42 dogs" is incorrect, please ?


MDSARFARAZ910878

Because there is no possession on köpek - dog, He has 42 dogs would be kırk iki (tane) köpeği var.


nusayba_rajabb

why do we use 'tane' ?


MDSARFARAZ910878

Tane is optional is this case, you don't have to use it.


MDSARFARAZ910878

And it's used for indicating the number or quantity of something and it's common to use while speaking with native speakers.


LeeNa7ee2a

Oh! Thanks, that makes sense.


MDSARFARAZ910878

Var - There is Şurada / Orada What is the difference in both?


Jennie721026

Do I need to include “tane”?


IhD53

When should i write he has and when should i write there are???

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.