1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kırk iki tane köpek var."

"Kırk iki tane köpek var."

Translation:There are forty-two dogs.

July 10, 2015

7 Comments


R_Andersson

Kaptan Kirk! Kaptanın Kirk kırk köpek var!

July 7, 2016

jajb84
  1. why kirk iki tane köpek, but dört tane kuşum (not kuş)?
  2. Are there some plurals where tane is not used?
July 10, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

"dört tane kuşum" means "my four birds" (or "dört tane kuşum var"= I have four birds)

but the sentence above does not indicate any possession so there is no suffix on "köpek"

tane is optional, you don't have to use it. but it is very common to use when you indicate the number of something. You cannot use it when you talk about age, or quantities with units (iki kg, üç metre, dört dolar, beş lira, etc)

July 10, 2015

jajb84

great - got it thanks!

July 10, 2015

koa-lias

kirk iki

October 22, 2018

zezzagio

What does this mean?

https://photos.app.goo.gl/RaEPex78x7roxtex7

Where is the error? they look the same to me

June 30, 2019

AlexanderF258875

wtf is that K?

July 23, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.