1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "You always spoke about your …

"You always spoke about your children."

Translation:Vi ĉiam parolis pri viaj infanoj.

July 10, 2015

14 Comments


Interrobang3

I think we all know somebody like this.


mizinamo

I've heard that "the good thing about babies is that they don't go around showing everyone pictures of their grandparents".


hellomidnight

One of the options I got was:

<pre>Vi ĉiam parolis pri viaj araneoj. </pre>

O.O


FredCapp

Yes, we know that your Lisa has done wonderful things.

Ĉu vi povas silenti nun?


Chaypeta

In my house 'hundoj' would also be correct.


FredCapp

Ankaŭ en la bopatrina domo.


AlcoholicJ

Why not geknaboj? Even if it means kids instead of children, wouldn't it still work?


P_Azul

Because you don't know whether they are "ge-". They may be of only one gender.


dolinod

Would idoj instead of infanoj work?


P_Azul

It probably would, but it's not really the same thing. Infanoj are little ones, whereas idoj are offspring. Talking about you infanoj you talk about how cute they are and what they did. Idoj on the other hand can long since be adults.


TomDouglas9

Can "children" also be expressed as "geinfanoj"?


FredCapp

Yes, but gefiloj or just infanoj is more common.


onewhohopes

would diris work over here?


FredCapp

Not really. Per my understanding, Paroli suggests that there has been an ongoing topic of conversation. Diri implies a short comment, possibly with a few topics covered. One could use diradi to say that the speaker kept making remarks over a period of time, but I find that … inappropriate for this sentence.
Now I suppose that someone will come and counter me.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.