"You always spoke about your children."

Translation:Vi ĉiam parolis pri viaj infanoj.

July 10, 2015

9 Comments


Interrobang3

I think we all know somebody like this.

July 10, 2015

mizinamo

I've heard that "the good thing about babies is that they don't go around showing everyone pictures of their grandparents".

July 11, 2015

hellomidnight

One of the options I got was:

<pre>Vi ĉiam parolis pri viaj araneoj. </pre>

O.O

July 12, 2015

Chaypeta

In my house 'hundoj' would also be correct.

July 12, 2015

AlcoholicJ

Why not geknaboj? Even if it means kids instead of children, wouldn't it still work?

March 24, 2017

P_Azul

Because you don't know whether they are "ge-". They may be of only one gender.

July 16, 2019

dolinod

Would idoj instead of infanoj work?

February 5, 2019

P_Azul

It probably would, but it's not really the same thing. Infanoj are little ones, whereas idoj are offspring. Talking about you infanoj you talk about how cute they are and what they did. Idoj on the other hand can long since be adults.

July 16, 2019

TomDouglas9

Can "children" also be expressed as "geinfanoj"?

April 13, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.