Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros queremos participar."

Translation:We want to participate.

4 years ago

18 Comments


wulfrunian

I put "take part". Surely this is synonymous with participate!

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Of course it is, I did the same.

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

And the hover says 'take part'. I bet they wouldn't allow 'join in' either - didn't dare try it - no hearts left!

4 years ago

Alex491573

But then why not just say participate since it's a cognate?

1 year ago

PaulVenton

I also put" take part " and was marked wrong.

4 years ago

mlaskan

I used "we would like to participate," and was counted correct.

1 year ago

Leonora56

I also put "take part" and I agree that it's synonymous with participate. In fact Duolingo even gives it as one of the possible alternatives. To mark it as wrong makes no sense at all.

3 years ago

chubbyka

and when is 'take part' going to be accepted then?

3 years ago

bvcruw
bvcruw

I put 'we like to participate' and got it wrong.

2 years ago

billj6
billj6

I said "wish to" instead of "want to" and was wrong. In English wish can mean want and does not mean the same as esperar in Spanish. Too subtle a distinction for DL.

2 years ago

Lene409603
Lene409603

You are learning Spanish, not English. Don't get me wrong, but it seems to me that you treat English like the "correct answer" and therefor see the Spanish language as if it was full of mistakes. No offence, just an observation:-)

6 months ago

randallmenser

I put wanted instead of want just to see if it would take it; it did not. I was marked incorrect.

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

We wanted = quisimos/querĂ­amos.

2 years ago

MorganStef1

We wants to participate should work, as a typo right?

1 year ago

Pixiwix
Pixiwix

I feel like "we would like to participate" is the same. Can someone explain to me please why that's wrong? Thanks!

1 year ago

yoelys4
yoelys4

We would like to participate= nos gustaria participar, we want to participate= queremos participar, al final estas expresando la misma idea pero no se traduce igual

4 months ago

Lene409603
Lene409603

Spanish: Participar English: Participate. These two words are almost identical. So why do anyone feel they just have to translate this to "take part"?

6 months ago

rotimi_babalola
rotimi_babalola

Why is 'We wanted to participate' rejected

1 week ago