1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Otherwise, I want a child."

"Otherwise, I want a child."

Translation:Sinon, je veux un enfant.

December 29, 2012

20 Comments


eva.lyus

I always imagine a sulking woman which stamps her foot angrily ^^


CarlCampbell

'Autrement' not a valid translation of 'otherwise'?


hvisla

I came here hoping someone had raised this point


Sitesurf

Note that "sinon" means "if not" (si non).


ggeordiee

So does 'Si oui' mean 'if so' then?


Sitesurf

Yes it does.


Mcgurker

Autrement and what about autrefois?


Sitesurf

autrefois means: in the old days


scrappydap

Je voudrais is not correct?


Sitesurf

"je voudrais" is "I would like" (conditional)


richardushiro

It doesn't except "J'ai envie de..." as suitable replacement for "je veux"...


Sitesurf

yes, and we very often replace "je veux" by "j'aimerais (bien/beaucoup)" as well.

"je veux" sounds a bit authoritative, actually.


richardushiro

Ouais exacetment! Tant pis :)


kassco410

Don't tell me that! I say je veux for everything!


InviZink

Why is not valid "D'autre façon, je veux un enfant" ? it isn't a good sentence?


Sitesurf

we would not use "d'autre façon" as a starter and as a stand alone.

  • il n'y a pas d'autre façon de faire

coinaday

Take whatever is behind door #3 instead.


patrickherbs

"Otherwise, I want a child" sounds more like a threat than "If not, I want a child".


Sweetpy0028

À part cela, je veux un enfant. Why is this wrong?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.