"Otherwise, I want a child."

Translation:Sinon, je veux un enfant.

December 29, 2012

20 Comments


eva.lyus

I always imagine a sulking woman which stamps her foot angrily ^^

August 9, 2013

CarlCampbell

'Autrement' not a valid translation of 'otherwise'?

December 29, 2012

Sitesurf

Should be

December 30, 2012

hvisla

I came here hoping someone had raised this point

January 7, 2013

Sitesurf

Note that "sinon" means "if not" (si non).

January 7, 2013

ggeordiee

So does 'Si oui' mean 'if so' then?

June 18, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes it does.

June 18, 2014

Mcgurker

Autrement and what about autrefois?

January 12, 2013

Sitesurf

autrefois means: in the old days

January 12, 2013

scrappydap

Je voudrais is not correct?

May 14, 2013

Sitesurf

"je voudrais" is "I would like" (conditional)

May 14, 2013

richardushiro

It doesn't except "J'ai envie de..." as suitable replacement for "je veux"...

September 23, 2013

Sitesurf

yes, and we very often replace "je veux" by "j'aimerais (bien/beaucoup)" as well.

"je veux" sounds a bit authoritative, actually.

September 23, 2013

richardushiro

Ouais exacetment! Tant pis :)

September 24, 2013

kassco410

Don't tell me that! I say je veux for everything!

June 2, 2014

InviZink

Why is not valid "D'autre façon, je veux un enfant" ? it isn't a good sentence?

November 12, 2013

Sitesurf

we would not use "d'autre façon" as a starter and as a stand alone.

  • il n'y a pas d'autre façon de faire
November 12, 2013

mathwizard1232

Take whatever is behind door #3 instead.

February 8, 2014

patrickherbs

"Otherwise, I want a child" sounds more like a threat than "If not, I want a child".

April 28, 2014

Sweetpy0028

À part cela, je veux un enfant. Why is this wrong?

May 21, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.