1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ustedes nos dan dinero."

"Ustedes nos dan dinero."

Translation:You give us money.

December 29, 2012

52 Comments


Lithiar

You give money to us can be accepted as well


myperu

¨You give money to us¨ should be accepted but it was rejected by duo


DaeHartl

"Y'all give money to us" would be "Ustedes nos dan dinero a nosotros/as," though, wouldn't it?


undeadgoat

"a nosotros/as" only serves to add emphasis, it's not necessary and it doesn't change the English meaning of the sentence.


cyndysc

I said: They give us money. It said I was incorrect. I do not think so. Ustedes is plural and they or you all should be accepted as well as you.


Johngt44

Where does this idea that 3rd person plural They and 2nd person plural You are interchangeable??? I see it over and over again. I can understand confusion over conjugations but assertions like this one are incomprehensible! "Ustedes is plural and THEY ..... should be accepted" ???? Weird.


MeadowlarkJ

The verb "dan" can be used with either ustedes or ellos. They aré both correct choices grammatically but the meaning of the resulting sentences is definitely not interchangeable, as you pointed out.


tessbee

Cyndysc, you're confusing Ustedes(meaning Plural You) and Ellos/Ellas(meaning They).


Rickydito

Faith: What about them?


xemus83

Yeah I heard los instead of nos


RockyMay

yeah i heard neñero instead of dinero


Ranchers1

I thought I heard "tan". Yep, another heart bit the dust


JSRyding

luckily I listened to it a few times


dr_pete

Why do they have 'you guys' as one of the translations?


dougconnah

It's the plural "you." "You guys" seems a slangy bit of a stretch. Maybe they're just trying to be hip, or (uncharacteristically) to show flexibility in ways to emphasize the plurality of "ustedes."


RobinJacob4

Useful phrase for hypnotic suggestion


billy8195

PUT 'EM UP, THIS IS A DUO-LINGO-UP


mslinda6357

Where is "us" in this sentence?


Fluent2B

"Nos" is used to signify "us" because we are the object that the subject is giving money to.


claybird121

I am never going to write "y'all" It is yall.


abates8

It's "y'all" for "you all".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Context? Where ya from?


bdbarber

Mine too, claybird, and I am from Arkansas.


Sharon_Kay

No hearts left, second time through. Never heard the word "dan" before. Maybe I can't do this!


wbrvce

Dar = to give doy das da damos dan


droma

"DAN" is the third person plural conjugation of the verb DAR which means "to give." So "dan" translates to "you give" (plural) and "they give"


dj63010

I understand your frustration, I get that way myself. Hang in there kiddo, you'll get there, just keep plugging away.


tessbee

Sharon, "dan" was introduced in the earlier lessons. You've probably just overlooked it when it was first introduced; happens to me all the time :). Those hearts are non-existent anyway; don't let those "non-existent hearts" dishearten you. ;)


nickgripton

Should 'give us your money' be correct?


Thefox1205

Por qué no me aceptó que yo dijera " all you give us money " si el "all" es para plural también.. creo que lo voy a reportar a Duolingo.


alliadrian

Why is "They give us money" correct? It should be. You (all) give us money as well as They give us money should be correct.


laurel541478

They give us money is not correct. Ustedes is you, plural. You, or you all, give us money.


MatthewAu

it should be they give us money


VicentiuS

You give us money.

Vosotros nos dáis dinero.

Vosotros dáis a nosotros dinero.

Vosotros dáis dinero a nosotros.

I am spanish native.


abotvinik5

THEY GIVE US MONEY SHOULD WORK


laurel541478

No it shouldn't. Ustedes is you, not they


dubbn

I figured nos means to us. So translated directly would read, you all to us give money = you give us all money


TheSamoan

Nice try duolingo


Fantasmo_Negro82

Could you also say "Nos dan el dinero" ?


-Unidentified-

What does "nos dan" mean here?


ReeceRJD

Can 'nos' come first?


SeanBaker1973

"You're giving us money." should be accepted, but isn't. Reported 14 Dec 2017


PegWhitman

Why ustedes and not usted??? Perhaps i need to go back over my notes or take a breather. :( My powers of concentration have seemed to desert me.


diane101106

You gave us money should be acceptable. What word reference the word " hand" in the interrpetation? Confusing!


AlexWolffe

Can this be imperative? If not, what would it look like if it was?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.