1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ustedes nos dan dinero."

"Ustedes nos dan dinero."

Translation:You give us money.

December 29, 2012

52 Comments

Sorted by top post

Lithiar

You give money to us can be accepted as well

December 29, 2012

myperu

¨You give money to us¨ should be accepted but it was rejected by duo

February 6, 2013

DaeHartl

"Y'all give money to us" would be "Ustedes nos dan dinero a nosotros/as," though, wouldn't it?

March 8, 2013

undeadgoat

"a nosotros/as" only serves to add emphasis, it's not necessary and it doesn't change the English meaning of the sentence.

May 10, 2013

cyndysc

I said: They give us money. It said I was incorrect. I do not think so. Ustedes is plural and they or you all should be accepted as well as you.

August 14, 2014

Johngt44

Where does this idea that 3rd person plural They and 2nd person plural You are interchangeable??? I see it over and over again. I can understand confusion over conjugations but assertions like this one are incomprehensible! "Ustedes is plural and THEY ..... should be accepted" ???? Weird.

October 24, 2014

MeadowlarkJ

The verb "dan" can be used with either ustedes or ellos. They aré both correct choices grammatically but the meaning of the resulting sentences is definitely not interchangeable, as you pointed out.

June 7, 2016

tessbee

Cyndysc, you're confusing Ustedes(meaning Plural You) and Ellos/Ellas(meaning They).

October 31, 2014

FaithReminder

the speakers!!!!

October 1, 2013

Rickydito

Faith: What about them?

October 1, 2013

xemus83

Yeah I heard los instead of nos

March 31, 2014

RockyMay

yeah i heard neñero instead of dinero

July 3, 2014

Ranchers1

I thought I heard "tan". Yep, another heart bit the dust

February 4, 2014

valgal707

Me too

April 22, 2014

JSRyding

luckily I listened to it a few times

November 4, 2014

dr_pete

Why do they have 'you guys' as one of the translations?

August 17, 2013

dougconnah

It's the plural "you." "You guys" seems a slangy bit of a stretch. Maybe they're just trying to be hip, or (uncharacteristically) to show flexibility in ways to emphasize the plurality of "ustedes."

September 3, 2013

RobinJacob4

Useful phrase for hypnotic suggestion

May 22, 2014

billy8195

PUT 'EM UP, THIS IS A DUO-LINGO-UP

November 29, 2014

mslinda6357

Where is "us" in this sentence?

July 4, 2013

Fluent2B

"Nos" is used to signify "us" because we are the object that the subject is giving money to.

July 23, 2013

claybird121

I am never going to write "y'all" It is yall.

November 12, 2013

abates8

It's "y'all" for "you all".

December 22, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Since when?

November 21, 2013

claybird121

Since my existence

November 24, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Context? Where ya from?

November 24, 2013

claybird121

Richmond, Texas.

November 25, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thanks yall

November 25, 2013

bdbarber

Mine too, claybird, and I am from Arkansas.

April 20, 2016

Sharon_Kay

No hearts left, second time through. Never heard the word "dan" before. Maybe I can't do this!

March 7, 2014

wbrvce

Dar = to give doy das da damos dan

April 24, 2014

droma

"DAN" is the third person plural conjugation of the verb DAR which means "to give." So "dan" translates to "you give" (plural) and "they give"

March 8, 2014

dj63010

I understand your frustration, I get that way myself. Hang in there kiddo, you'll get there, just keep plugging away.

June 11, 2014

tessbee

Sharon, "dan" was introduced in the earlier lessons. You've probably just overlooked it when it was first introduced; happens to me all the time :). Those hearts are non-existent anyway; don't let those "non-existent hearts" dishearten you. ;)

October 31, 2014

nickgripton

Should 'give us your money' be correct?

April 1, 2014

Thefox1205

Por qué no me aceptó que yo dijera " all you give us money " si el "all" es para plural también.. creo que lo voy a reportar a Duolingo.

April 28, 2014

alliadrian

Why is "They give us money" correct? It should be. You (all) give us money as well as They give us money should be correct.

May 6, 2014

laurel541478

They give us money is not correct. Ustedes is you, plural. You, or you all, give us money.

June 15, 2016

montesinos7

Why is they wrong

October 6, 2014

MatthewAu

it should be they give us money

November 19, 2014

VicentiuS

You give us money.

Vosotros nos dáis dinero.

Vosotros dáis a nosotros dinero.

Vosotros dáis dinero a nosotros.

I am spanish native.

March 12, 2015

abotvinik5

THEY GIVE US MONEY SHOULD WORK

September 29, 2015

laurel541478

No it shouldn't. Ustedes is you, not they

June 15, 2016

dubbn

I figured nos means to us. So translated directly would read, you all to us give money = you give us all money

June 22, 2016

TheSamoan

Nice try duolingo

July 3, 2016

Fantasma_Negro82

Could you also say "Nos dan el dinero" ?

February 10, 2017

-Unidentified-

What does "nos dan" mean here?

May 14, 2017

ReeceRJD

Can 'nos' come first?

July 11, 2017

SeanBaker1973

"You're giving us money." should be accepted, but isn't. Reported 14 Dec 2017

December 14, 2017

PegWhitman

Why ustedes and not usted??? Perhaps i need to go back over my notes or take a breather. :( My powers of concentration have seemed to desert me.

April 11, 2018

diane101106

You gave us money should be acceptable. What word reference the word " hand" in the interrpetation? Confusing!

April 14, 2018

AlexWolffe

Can this be imperative? If not, what would it look like if it was?

May 11, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.