"Ustedesnosdandinero."

Translation:You give us money.

5 years ago

52 Comments


Lithiar
Lithiar

You give money to us can be accepted as well

5 years ago

myperu

¨You give money to us¨ should be accepted but it was rejected by duo

5 years ago

DaeHartl
DaeHartl

"Y'all give money to us" would be "Ustedes nos dan dinero a nosotros/as," though, wouldn't it?

5 years ago

undeadgoat
undeadgoat

"a nosotros/as" only serves to add emphasis, it's not necessary and it doesn't change the English meaning of the sentence.

5 years ago

cyndysc

I said: They give us money. It said I was incorrect. I do not think so. Ustedes is plural and they or you all should be accepted as well as you.

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Where does this idea that 3rd person plural They and 2nd person plural You are interchangeable??? I see it over and over again. I can understand confusion over conjugations but assertions like this one are incomprehensible! "Ustedes is plural and THEY ..... should be accepted" ???? Weird.

4 years ago

MeadowlarkJ

The verb "dan" can be used with either ustedes or ellos. They aré both correct choices grammatically but the meaning of the resulting sentences is definitely not interchangeable, as you pointed out.

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Cyndysc, you're confusing Ustedes(meaning Plural You) and Ellos/Ellas(meaning They).

4 years ago

FaithReminder

the speakers!!!!

5 years ago

Rickydito

Faith: What about them?

5 years ago

xemus83

Yeah I heard los instead of nos

4 years ago

RockyMay

yeah i heard neñero instead of dinero

4 years ago

Ranchers1

I thought I heard "tan". Yep, another heart bit the dust

4 years ago

valgal707

Me too

4 years ago

JSRyding

luckily I listened to it a few times

4 years ago

dr_pete
dr_pete

Why do they have 'you guys' as one of the translations?

5 years ago

dougconnah

It's the plural "you." "You guys" seems a slangy bit of a stretch. Maybe they're just trying to be hip, or (uncharacteristically) to show flexibility in ways to emphasize the plurality of "ustedes."

5 years ago

RobinJacob4

Useful phrase for hypnotic suggestion

4 years ago

billy8195

PUT 'EM UP, THIS IS A DUO-LINGO-UP

3 years ago

mslinda6357

Where is "us" in this sentence?

5 years ago

Fluent2B

"Nos" is used to signify "us" because we are the object that the subject is giving money to.

5 years ago

claybird121

I am never going to write "y'all" It is yall.

5 years ago

abates8

It's "y'all" for "you all".

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Since when?

4 years ago

claybird121

Since my existence

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Context? Where ya from?

4 years ago

claybird121

Richmond, Texas.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thanks yall

4 years ago

bdbarber

Mine too, claybird, and I am from Arkansas.

2 years ago

Sharon_Kay

No hearts left, second time through. Never heard the word "dan" before. Maybe I can't do this!

4 years ago

wbrvce

Dar = to give doy das da damos dan

4 years ago

droma
droma

"DAN" is the third person plural conjugation of the verb DAR which means "to give." So "dan" translates to "you give" (plural) and "they give"

4 years ago

dj63010

I understand your frustration, I get that way myself. Hang in there kiddo, you'll get there, just keep plugging away.

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Sharon, "dan" was introduced in the earlier lessons. You've probably just overlooked it when it was first introduced; happens to me all the time :). Those hearts are non-existent anyway; don't let those "non-existent hearts" dishearten you. ;)

4 years ago

nickgripton

Should 'give us your money' be correct?

4 years ago

Thefox1205

Por qué no me aceptó que yo dijera " all you give us money " si el "all" es para plural también.. creo que lo voy a reportar a Duolingo.

4 years ago

alliadrian

Why is "They give us money" correct? It should be. You (all) give us money as well as They give us money should be correct.

4 years ago

laurel541478
laurel541478

They give us money is not correct. Ustedes is you, plural. You, or you all, give us money.

2 years ago

montesinos7

Why is they wrong

4 years ago

MatthewAu

it should be they give us money

3 years ago

VicentiuS

You give us money.

Vosotros nos dáis dinero.

Vosotros dáis a nosotros dinero.

Vosotros dáis dinero a nosotros.

I am spanish native.

3 years ago

abotvinik5

THEY GIVE US MONEY SHOULD WORK

3 years ago

laurel541478
laurel541478

No it shouldn't. Ustedes is you, not they

2 years ago

dubbn
dubbn

I figured nos means to us. So translated directly would read, you all to us give money = you give us all money

2 years ago

TheSamoan

Nice try duolingo

2 years ago

Fantasma_Negro82

Could you also say "Nos dan el dinero" ?

1 year ago

-Unidentified-

What does "nos dan" mean here?

1 year ago

ReeceRJD

Can 'nos' come first?

1 year ago

SeanBaker1973

"You're giving us money." should be accepted, but isn't. Reported 14 Dec 2017

11 months ago

PegWhitman
PegWhitman

Why ustedes and not usted??? Perhaps i need to go back over my notes or take a breather. :( My powers of concentration have seemed to desert me.

7 months ago

diane101106

You gave us money should be acceptable. What word reference the word " hand" in the interrpetation? Confusing!

7 months ago

AlexWolffe
AlexWolffe

Can this be imperative? If not, what would it look like if it was?

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.