1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Há risco de temporal na terç…

" risco de temporal na terça-feira."

Translation:There is risk of thunderstorm on Tuesday.

October 13, 2013

21 Comments


ka7th

"There is a risk of a storm on Tuesday" or "There is a risk of a thunderstorm on Tuesday" is better


kdb119

This is not natural English. I answered 'There is thunderstorm risk on Tuesday' which whilst not ideal, is better than the only accepted answer. Better would have been 'There is a thunderstorm risk on Tuesday' but there was no 'a' tile available. More natural would have been 'There is a risk of a thunderstorm on Tuesday', as others have mentioned. Alternatively, it should have been 'There is (a) risk of thunderstorms on Tuesday'.

Another example of a poorly constructed course question losing me another Health point/life. Very irritating!


ReynoldDrakes

Duolingo improves with every person that points out a mistake. Be patient with it, and think instead that you doing a small bit to make the world more multilingual.


CMT-74-18

Sorry, this not true. It has been seven years since this problem was pointed out and this particular comment was made three years ago. No, the problem is that it was NOT taken care of and probably will not be.


Murilo_de_Souza

Maybe because it wasn't reported enough?


DenverLema1

Actually, there are very few contributors left in this course, who would be able to fix it, and of the ones left listed in PR, almost none of them are active.


DenverLema1

Bahahaha. Three years later, and it is not fixed. I wonder what your level of patience is ... it looks pretty good, considering you are 25. Congrats on 25!


PeterWhaley

A risk of a storm, or A risk of storms


TonyPay459804

There is a risk of a storm on Tuesday. Accepted 2/16/2021


Lng52-._

"trovoada" = thunderstorm; "tempestade" = storm. Correct? Isn't "temporal" an adjective, meaning "temporal", something that doesn't last very long?


Murilo_de_Souza

Temporal can be an adjective too, but It's not so used, as a noun It means a storm that has hard/strong rain and a lot of wind

We also have "toró"


[deactivated user]

    Yes, "temporal", "tempestade", and "toró" basically mean the same thing!


ghostofthefuture

    I put "the risk", but was marked wrong. there is no article, definite or indefinite that I can see. In English, "there is the risk" and "there is a risk" are basically interchangable. Are there two different ways to say those two things in Portuguese?


ghostofthefuture

    Did the same thing 5 days later. I need an answer to this because I want to report it.


seraphimstar

    "the risk" is still marked wrong as of 5/16/17.


TonyPay459804

    If you think you are correct report it. I report many things sometimes I'm wrong, but then we learn from our mistakes. 2/13/2021 If it is not reported nothing gets done.


DenverLema1

    NO NO NO. ... Hey, duo and contributors ... if you need a "basics in English grammar" lesson, I tutor ... just shoot me a message!!!

    The only possible answers are: 1. There is a thunderstorm risk on Tuesday ... 2. There is a risk of thunderstormS on Tuesday ... and finally, 3. There is a risk of A thunderstorm on Tuesday.


SallyRose281036

    There is A risk of A thunderstorm on Tuesday is the correct translation.


ICKY135013

    Poor English transt. Better to say "There is risk of a thunderstorm ....." Or " There is a thunderstorm risk on .... "


carmen307286

    So, there are some contributors in PR. How can I get in touch with them?


DenverLema1

    There are no good contributors in this course, sadly. Nothing ever gets fixed, and the ones that often comment here, like Dan, who I was pretty sure was a contributor, don’t really do contributor work enough to make a big impact. But, you can see the list of contributors by going to the contributor page by googling list of contributors Brazilian portugues, and in the about pages somewhere..

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.