" risco de temporal na terça-feira."

Translation:There is risk of thunderstorm on Tuesday.

5 years ago

8 Comments


ka7th

"There is a risk of a storm on Tuesday" or "There is a risk of a thunderstorm on Tuesday" is better

5 years ago

PeterWhaley

A risk of a storm, or A risk of storms

3 years ago

kdb119

This is not natural English. I answered 'There is thunderstorm risk on Tuesday' which whilst not ideal, is better than the only accepted answer. Better would have been 'There is a thunderstorm risk on Tuesday' but there was no 'a' tile available. More natural would have been 'There is a risk of a thunderstorm on Tuesday', as others have mentioned. Alternatively, it should have been 'There is (a) risk of thunderstorms on Tuesday'.

Another example of a poorly constructed course question losing me another Health point/life. Very irritating!

1 year ago

ReynoldDrakes

Duolingo improves with every person that points out a mistake. Be patient with it, and think instead that you doing a small bit to make the world more multilingual.

1 year ago

ghostofthefuture

I put "the risk", but was marked wrong. there is no article, definite or indefinite that I can see. In English, "there is the risk" and "there is a risk" are basically interchangable. Are there two different ways to say those two things in Portuguese?

3 years ago

ghostofthefuture

Did the same thing 5 days later. I need an answer to this because I want to report it.

3 years ago

seraphimstar

"the risk" is still marked wrong as of 5/16/17.

1 year ago

Lng52-._

"trovoada" = thunderstorm; "tempestade" = storm. Correct? Isn't "temporal" an adjective, meaning "temporal", something that doesn't last very long?

1 year ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.